Questions about canvas and scrolling stages

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:21 pm

Hello ppl!


1)The square made of intermittent lines on the canvas, can it be bigger? I am making a scrolling shooter and that area seems to be too small to fit player and enemies without sacrificing details. Just wanted to know if it can be done and if so, how?

2)If I plan to make stages on a big scope (giant scrolling stages as in famous platformer games) can it be done without making too many layouts? Does construct support this? I mean one giant hi-res image where I move the player through.

Thanks in advance people ^^AlucardPR2012-03-29 13:21:54
B
6
Posts: 13
Reputation: 477

Post » Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:56 pm

[QUOTE=AlucardPR] 1)The square made of intermittent lines on the canvas, can it be bigger? I am making a scrolling shooter and that area seems to be too small to fit player and enemies without sacrificing details. Just wanted to know if it can be done and if so, how?
[/quote]

Are you talking about the layout ?
You can set the layout size in the layout properties.
Not sure it is what you're talking about though.


[QUOTE=AlucardPR] 2)If I plan to make stages on a big scope (giant scrolling stages as in famous platformer games) can it be done without making too many layouts? Does construct support this? I mean one giant hi-res image where I move the player through.
[/QUOTE]

A single big image is bad design as it just consume vram uselessly.
Have a look at the how do I FAQ and check the section "Scrolling/Camera" you'll have multiple examples of how to perform a scrolling with C2.
An yes, it allows you to make large levels in the end, but you have to be smart about the way you set them up.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Mon Apr 02, 2012 3:04 am

I did as the ppl in the topic did and the scrolling works well when the screen is the same size as the layout. In my case the screen is smaller than the layout and that causes a gap to appear between the two objects that are scrolling.

To be precise those two objects are two rectangles which represent the sea which is supposed to scroll to the left (simulating the ship moving at a great speed).
B
6
Posts: 13
Reputation: 477


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jobel, Timedoor Indones, Yahoo [Bot] and 23 guests