Questions ...

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:13 pm

I had questions I always wanted to ask about the logic in C2 ...

1- How can I set an event when a loop is finished ( Repeat ) without having to set variables


2- Does an event trigger before his sub-event ?

3- in a for every element loop : When you spawn an object / how can you assign

4- What is the limit of the number of functions you can call in 1 tick

5- How much elements does it take to an array to slow the game ?

6- Any documentation about 3d arrays ? ( Tutorials )

Anyways ... I'll add some when I get more in my brain !
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:25 pm

1.
Top level event
.. Loop
.. Your event that will execute after the loop

2. Yes, ofc.

3. Isn't this an incomplete

4. None

5. None, arrays are just datas, unlikely it will slow performances.

6. Check the keyword "arrays" in the tutorials and check out Yann's video about arrays (in his twitch/youtube channel)
Kyatric2013-03-30 17:26:58
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:42 pm

@Kyatric ...

3- in a for every element loop : When you spawn an object / how can you pick this one and only this one ?
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:46 pm

[QUOTE=Whiteclaws]

3- in a for every element loop : When you spawn an object / how can you pick this one and only this one ?
[/QUOTE]

It is automatically picked after you spawn it.
B
24
S
8
G
7
Posts: 756
Reputation: 7,192

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:48 pm

3. A newly spawned object is picked by default until the next iteration of the loop.
So any action applying to the object right after the "Create" action will apply only to the newly made object.

This kind of picking questions is already treated in the how do I FAQ.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:52 pm

Helps me a lot ! thanks !
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 5:57 pm

8- How can I copy the content of a textbox , is it even possible

( I want to copy/paste a JSON code from my preview to my eventsheet ; Get the JSON of an array )

@kyatric , @vee41 ?Whiteclaws2013-03-30 18:00:43
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:01 pm

TextBox.Text returns the current text in a textbox. This is also covered in the manual by the way.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:02 pm

@Nimtrix , I would like to copy a variable content to clipboard , so i can use it in my event sheet
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:06 pm

If you use a textbox to display the info, you should be able to select the text and copy it manually, is that what you're looking for? Note: a 'TextBox' object, not a 'Text' object.Nimtrix2013-03-30 18:08:51
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests