Questions ...

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:06 pm

If you use a textbox to display the info, you should be able to select the text and copy it manually, is that what you're looking for? Note: a 'TextBox' object, not a 'Text' object.Nimtrix2013-03-30 18:08:51
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:08 pm

[QUOTE=Nimtrix] If you use a textbox to display the info, you should be able to select the text and copy it manually, is that what you're looking for? Note: a 'TextBox' object, not a 'Text' object.[/QUOTE]

That's what I tried to do , but doesn't seem to work ... Is there a procedure you need to do to enable selection ?
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:10 pm

Hmm, no it works right out of the box for me. Using chrome and latest beta. Even if I set it to "read-only" I can still copy the text.

Edit: You may have set the placeholder text instead of the actual text. Is it kind of grayed out? Or if you've disabled the textbox the whole thing will be gray and not selectable.Nimtrix2013-03-30 18:13:59
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:15 pm

@Nimtrix , Nope ... Here is the capx ...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/89532891/LevelEditor.capx
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:20 pm

Ah, I see now. The selection is reset every time the text is updated, which in your case is every tick. Put it on every 2 seconds or on the click of a button or something, so you get a few seconds to select and copy the text before it updates.
B
27
S
8
G
8
Posts: 903
Reputation: 8,452

Post » Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:21 pm

ok ... Thanks dude !
B
35
S
16
G
16
Posts: 2,222
Reputation: 16,589

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alextro, christina and 21 guests