Quick Ajax Question

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 7:46 pm

Im might sound stupid but im just wondering.

Ajax -

Does the PHP script or what ever your calling have to be in the same location as the html file?

Because im interested in mobile gaming, And if the scripts have to be on a server, will just calling www.example.com/example.php work?
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:38 pm

I think it has to be in the same domain (so the project and the script both need to be on www.example.com at the very least).
I think different folders should still work.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Sun Jan 08, 2012 8:42 pm

@Kyatric ahh dammit!

Is there anyway to call a server side script without it being at the same location? third party plugin maybe?

Im making a IOS game, It wont work if the serverside script is somewhere else will it?
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,849


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gumshoe2029 and 25 guests