[r100] Export issue.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:35 am

I am running into this when ever I try to export to EXE, AppMobi or HTML5. It happens with any project, large or small.

I click Export Project
Change the destination folder, by hand, not via the button
Click export

Get error pretty quick.

Should I be worried? What can I do to help.


---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Minifier did not output a file

Condition: FileExists(min_js)
File: html5.cpp
Line: 1258
Function: void __cdecl Exporter::DoExport(class era::IProject *,class era::ILayout *,bool,struct HWND__ *)
Build: release 100 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 2)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------


B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:13 pm



This game was saved in r99 now in r100 i try export to appmobi or html5
and always i have this same error.

But when game will exported in 'images' folder i dont have sprites

Preview- run layout cause problem toodelgado2012-08-23 16:16:46
B
94
S
19
G
34
Posts: 1,840
Reputation: 27,988

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:54 pm

@firebelly - are you sure you have the right version of Java installed to run the minifier? It's working for everyone else AFAIK so it's strange it does not work for you. Maybe reinstalling Construct 2 will help as well.

@delgado - can you post a separate bug report and share the affected .capx?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:42 pm

Upgraded. Works now. I had to install the latest JRE, the one on the landing page didn't seem to work. So I had to click "all downloads" then do the full JRE install. Thanks for the tip!
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest