[R106 free] 'AddTo' function w/ variables Problem

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:52 am

STEPS TO RECREATE:
     1. Add Event to compare a global variable to a constant variable (this part works fine)
     2. Add action to increment value of a globel value

PROBLEM: In the 'Parameters for System: Add To' screen and other options to change value of variable, the interface puts the selected variable in the VALUE field and not the Variable field. Actually, the Variable field cannot be selected or enabled to select a value.


INLUDE BROWSER SYSTEMS AND SPECS:

     Windows XP SP3
     Browser: N/A

VERSION:
     Beta Release r106 (free edition)


Link to capx file

Hopefully this is clear.

See Images below for demonstration:
Image 1
Image 2aindovin2012-10-12 04:35:41
B
16
S
6
G
5
Posts: 90
Reputation: 4,324

Post » Fri Oct 12, 2012 3:02 pm

UPDATE:

I have determined the problem has to do with using CONSTANTS.
If you toggle the CONSTANT variable to not being a constant(C_LIMIT_BULLET_RELOAD in my example), the drop down populates as it should and it works.

If you then set it back to being a constant, the drop down for choosing the variable doesn't populate and freezes.
B
16
S
6
G
5
Posts: 90
Reputation: 4,324

Post » Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:26 pm

The only bug here is the 'Value' dropdown does not fill out correctly; this is fixed for the next build. What you describe with the expressions panel adding in to the value field is by design (these are expressions, and expressions cannot be entered in to a dropdown).
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:41 pm

Thanks Ashley!
B
16
S
6
G
5
Posts: 90
Reputation: 4,324


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 0 guests