R108.2 image editor bug or Win 8 compatibility

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:11 pm

When I insert a large sized sprite into the image editor everything looks fine but when I close the image editor, and go to the layout my sprite gets all scrunched up to half the with of the sprite image background it is on.

Here is what I mean:



When I run the game it looks like it is suppose to but not on the layout. This makes level design very difficult, and almost impossible in some cases.

I noticed this after installing Windows 8 Pro. I have also been getting occasional JavaScript run time errors with IE 10 saying that the problem might be a third party plugin even when I'm not using one. So I thought maybe it might have been a problem from upgrading to Windows 8.

I uninstalled C2 and all third party plugins, then did a fresh install of C2, and I still have this problem.

My drivers are all up-to-date.

Here is a .capx:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/43763487/Bugs/image_editor_bug.capx
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:35 pm

Looks fine here.
Is the image physically scaled, or is it just scaled in the layout?
If its just the layout, click make 1 to 1, or reset preferences perhaps.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,358
Reputation: 67,271

Post » Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:57 pm

I just tried reset preferences, and click 1 to 1. I'm still getting the same problem.

I made the image with Photoshop. It's size is 1259px x 127px. In Photoshop, and as a stand alone .png the image fills the background completely with about a 20px boarder around it. But when I import it into the layout the physical sprite image size stays the same but the image itself shows up about 1/2 the with. I didn't re-size or scale the sprite in C2 at all.

This is happening with any image I import as a sprite it is just more noticeable with large sprites.
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:18 pm

Looks fine here also.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,849
Reputation: 48,299

Post » Fri Nov 02, 2012 6:24 pm

What OS are you guys using?

I think this might be a Construct 2 Windows 8 compatibility issue.

I am using Windows 8 pro, and this has been a problem since I installed it.



Edit:

Well I just finished testing this on two different computers both running Windows 7 OS, and everything was working as it should. So I guess Construct 2 just isn't compatible with Windows 8 Pro



@Ashley I know your very busy but is there any chance you could make a compatible Windows 8 Pro version of Construct 2 so I can use it again?
Wink2012-11-02 20:31:54
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:43 pm

This is very likely a graphics card driver bug, not an issue with Construct 2 or Windows 8. Complain to your graphics card vendor. Up-to-date drivers can still be buggy, and the release of a new OS may mean drivers have been changed but not properly tested. This would also be why the issue does not happen on any other computers.

A possible explanation is the driver is incorrectly putting the 1259px wide image on the next power-of-two size texture at 2048px. This makes it resize to about half as wide. You could test this theory by making it another two pixels taller (129px) and it may again round up to the next power of two size at 256px, and make it display too narrow vertically as well.

Alternatively if you have Catalyst Control Center or the nVidia control panel or any other graphics card tweaking software, try uninstalling it or just reset to factory defaults. These tend to just be crapware that gives you options to break things.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 11:12 pm

Thank you Ashley for taking the time to reply, and giving me some trouble shooting options.

I tried making it another two pixels taller but the result was the same. I also checked my graphics card settings, and everything was set to original factory defaults. I even uninstalled TuneUp Utilities 2013, and that didn't make a difference.

I also complained to my graphics card vender. But I have been doing that for over a year now, and they never reply. It is just a waste of time.

When I installed Windows 8 I installed it from a retail disk over a Windows 7 OS. This gave me the option to keep all my Windows settings, programs, and files. To be honest my computer has never run faster. I was also so impressed with the speed, and performance of IE 10 that I made it my default browser. I'm getting a steady 60fps on all games with canvas2d now.

Iv tested all my other graphics software Photoshop CS6, Illustrator CS6, The Gimp, Inkscape to name a few and there are no problems at all.

But with over 1200 views of this thread, and no one else seems to be having this problem then it must be my computer.

Wink2012-11-05 23:19:32
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:10 am

I'm running Win8 Pro and it looks fine here. My Win8 was a clean install.
B
31
S
6
G
4
Posts: 160
Reputation: 5,998

Post » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:55 am

I have the same problem. with my win 8.
what could I do?
B
8
S
4
Posts: 49
Reputation: 1,199

Post » Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:16 am

I had the same problem.

I solved it with this
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests