[R110]Family index JS error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:15 am

I'm getting this error both in my project and when I run Kyatric's.
B
24
S
4
G
1
Posts: 244
Reputation: 3,462

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:30 am

Hey Ash. Occurs in both kyatrics demo and my own projects.
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:38 am

I'm getting this error in my own project.
Image
B
20
S
4
Posts: 105
Reputation: 2,315

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:57 am

It occurs both in Kyatric's error capx and in my own project (made with prior version r109) too.
B
157
S
114
G
8359
Posts: 42
Reputation: 4,188,239

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:39 am

I wish I didn't do work in this new version before testing if it ran, lol.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:03 am

Any chance of a quick fix release, @Ashley?
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 11:36 am

@cow_trix

you could try opening your .caproj file with a text editor and edit:
[Code]<saved-with-version>11000</saved-with-version>[/Code]to
[Code]<saved-with-version>10900</saved-with-version>[/Code]
and then re-install r109 to open your project.

If your project is a .capx, you can save it as a Project using r110 then attempt the above.

Note: This may not work if you used new features from r110. Also, backup before trying. aruche2012-11-21 11:36:40
B
157
S
114
G
8359
Posts: 42
Reputation: 4,188,239

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:27 pm

I have the bug in Kyatric capx and two of my own projects.
B
40
S
9
G
5
Posts: 127
Reputation: 6,609

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:07 pm

Does r110.2 fix this?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:25 pm

Unfortunatly not :(
On Kyatric capx, I have the error in r110.2.
B
40
S
9
G
5
Posts: 127
Reputation: 6,609

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests