(r112) Bug with load image from URL

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Dec 17, 2012 12:10 pm

Hi!

There is a bug with load images from URL into instance sprites with 1

frame (C2 r112 64bit, OS: windows 7 prof 64 bit, CPU: intel Q6700, GPU:
nvidia quadro FX1800 - with latest drivers, Ram: 8 GB).

Only the last sprite has image and the others are black, i can only do

this if i create blank frames, and then in run i load each image to a

different frame.


Check capx

and

exported projectPeteer2012-12-17 12:13:03
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647

Post » Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:03 pm

Closing as not a bug: you are using 'load image from URL' every tick, which is definitely going to break it. You probably meant to load from a URL only when the Create button is clicked.

Tip: your 'for' loop/pick at index can be replaced with a single 'for each' condition.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:49 pm

i used for loop, because i need loopindex for filename changing, and i wanted to load different images for every instance.

i tried it with this capx, result is same.
B
19
S
3
G
5
Posts: 98
Reputation: 4,647


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jobel and 8 guests