[R112] C2 GUI / IDE Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:02 pm

i found a bug... not .capx related (so I won't include one), it's a GUI/IDE bug in construct 2.
OS: Windows 8 pro, run as admin.

BUG: Dialog windows' buttons are gone!

Sample screenshot: http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/5402/c2bugbuttons.jpg

R111 was OK.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 19
Reputation: 874

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:58 pm

I've had this in previous versions. I solved it by going into the preferences and clicking reset dialogs. Maybe that'll help :)
www.h1k3.tech

We are here for you!
B
76
S
22
G
15
Posts: 708
Reputation: 15,958

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:04 pm

Clicking 'reset dialogs' in preferences should fix this, but can you reproduce how this happened in the first place? Do you regularly switch between computers with different monitor sizes?
Scirra Founder
B
378
S
220
G
84
Posts: 23,868
Reputation: 188,099

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:29 pm

Thanks! the "reset dialogs" trick worked very well!

Ashley:

- It happened in the first place when I was editing parameters of actions I had in an event sheet. If i remember well, when I edited the 3rd or 4th action, then the buttons dissapeared and they didn't come back any way (nor resseting C2 and computer)

- No, I don't switch between computers, and I work always with the same monitor and resolution. Anyway, I have a 2-screen configuration in my computer. I work with C2 always on monitor "1" at 1920x1080.

Thanks.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 19
Reputation: 874

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 3:37 pm

@Quest: Make sure the graphic card drivers are up to date if this reproduces, this sounds like some sort of graphical bug.
Or maybe something new in the way Win8 handles the C2 GUI library.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
268
S
96
G
67
Posts: 7,219
Reputation: 73,729

Post » Wed Dec 12, 2012 4:38 pm

@Quest - can you reproduce the problem and make it happen again? If not we can't do anything to resolve this issue...
Scirra Founder
B
378
S
220
G
84
Posts: 23,868
Reputation: 188,099

Post » Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:37 am

@Kyatric: The drivers of my GTX560 updated last week ;)

@Ashley: Ok, I'll try... For now, it's working well again. I'll try to reproduce the same scenario and will report it here.

Thanks.
B
8
S
2
Posts: 19
Reputation: 874


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest