[r114] Component returned failure code: 0x80004005

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:48 am

Javascript error!
NS_ERROR_FAILURE: Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIDOMCanvasRenderingContext2D.save]
http://localhost:50000/Text_plugin.js, line 163 (col undefined)

This is either a bug in Construct 2 or a problem in a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer!



Line: | Text:
160     if (glmode)
161     {
162          myscale = this.layer.getScale();
163          ctx.save();
164          ctx.scale(myscale, myscale);
165     }


Source: https://dl.dropbox.com/s/kcfiupkyrfpkm2c/ScaleTestError.capx


Browser: FireFox
The error occurs when size of < 640px.virusfun2013-01-16 08:56:28
B
18
S
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:00 am

I ran your .capx and the green square expanded smoothly whilst pressing left mouse, and returned to normal when left mouse released. No error occurred.

You should include the exact steps to re-create the error, or we're just shooting in the dark :)
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,839
Reputation: 48,279

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:10 pm

Have you tried updating your graphics card drivers? This might be a driver bug the browser is running in to.
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:18 am

Error will occur if the window size is less than 640px!
B
18
S
3
Posts: 11
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:43 am

I see it in that capx too. (only that capx)

I tried the Capx, shrunk the browser to a small size and I get an error in Firefox and requires forced shutdown:
----
Javascript error!
NS_ERROR_FAILURE: Failure
http://localhost:50001/glwrap.js, line 1366 (col undefined)

This is either a bug in Construct 2 or a problem in a third party plugin or behavior - please report it to the developer!
---
In Chrome, the browser goes black, no error. but will close down fine.
In IE it works fine, as expected. (surprised me too.)

My games size fine in all of them. My graphics card is up to date.

Edit: just realized, the error says GL wrap, so no wonder IE works.Paradox2013-01-13 08:45:25
B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 896
Reputation: 36,494

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 2:56 pm

It seems to be from setting the layer scale too large. You're increasing the layer 1 scale as the window size shrinks. Just put 'on start of layout: set layer 1 scale to 100' and you get the same error. Maybe there should be some limit to layer scale?




B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:56 pm

Closing as it's a bug in your events. You literally have an event that says if the window width is less than 640, set the scale to ~100x (you include a * 100, which you probably put in by accident). Browsers can run out of memory using extreme scales.
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: byondisoft and 1 guest