[r121] Load layout failed which already exists

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:14 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
http://www.mediafire.com/?94w894x7gh9rtyj

Steps to reproduce:
1) split screen with "enginetest" layout to right
2) try to load layout "enginetest" with double-click from "Project Layout"

Observed result:
error dialog appears
(Load layout failed which already exists on splited position)

Expected result:
not do anything, as I think.

Browsers affected:
(not needed)

Operating system & service pack:
win 8 x64,


Construct 2 version:
r121


image
http://img713.imageshack.us/img713/3310/20130309010646construct.png


error message
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Layout appears to be in document list but no tab matches it

Condition: false
File: Construct2.cpp
Line: 1241
Function: void __cdecl CConstruct2App::CreateTabForLayout(class Layout *)
Build: release 121 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
??(A)   ?? ??(R)   ??(I)   
---------------------------

Comment
maybe same problem as like this?
    
B
45
S
9
G
7
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,518

Post » Wed Mar 13, 2013 2:35 pm

Closing, .capx contains a third party plugin (Clay.io). Please make sure you don't use third party plugins in bug reports.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 10:03 am

@Ashley I just forgot to delete it. sorry :(

It actually occurs any .capx, in my system. I didn't check other systems.

[tube]AdW6BW8jyRo[/tube]

get another file without the plugin. It does not have ANY plugin.

and... I'm asking because this thread is closed... Am I need to create a new thread istead of this for report this bug? :/
B
45
S
9
G
7
Posts: 73
Reputation: 7,518

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:11 pm

Oh, I see - thanks, should be fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests