[r122] 64bit preview browser

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:02 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/7312517/previewbrowserwin64bit.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. When i need testing my work, if i change preview browser (exemple Chrome ti Firefox)

Observed result:

Default Setting to Safari (impossible change now)


Expected result:

Change setting to firefox



Operating system & service pack:
windows 64 bit service pack1

Construct 2 version:
r122
     
B
22
S
4
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 3,546

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:15 pm

It works fine here, I can change the 'preview browser' project property to Firefox and it opens Firefox. Your .capx has the preview browser set to "custom". Are you sure you're not just getting confused?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:25 pm

Yes, sending my file is unnecessary, the problem is each project I open. If I change the browser (custom to firefox, firefox or chrome to or etc.etc.) The problem is that by default is configured safari and you can not change it
B
22
S
4
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 3,546

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:29 pm

I see now that this problem existed in the version [r120.2]
B
22
S
4
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 3,546

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:36 pm

'll Explain the problem: I change the preview settings, such as Firefox to chrome. Preview display setting Chrome. press the F4 (run layout). signal error "unable to launch safari for preview", and the setting display Safari (mysteriously changed)
B
22
S
4
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 3,546

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 4:15 pm

Are you sure each browser is installed? Does Chrome work? What's set as your default browser and does it launch if you choose "(default)"?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,528

Post » Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:16 pm

Chrome and firefox work well (i don't have safari). If i choose "default" and press F4 the problem persists (automatic change to safari). Now, In preference, i have insert "firefox.exe" address, if i don't touch nothing and use default, work well, but if i change preview setting the problem persists.
B
22
S
4
G
2
Posts: 15
Reputation: 3,546


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests