r124 Dropdown list

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:10 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
http://

Im not sure if its a bug with construct 2 or not. But if someone can try it and see if they get same result it would be great. It seems to only happen in internet explorer for me.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Create a new project and add a list. just using the default settings.
2. Change the item in the list.
3.

Observed result:
Wont always change item.

Expected result:
That it change item.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: no
Firefox: Dont know
Internet Explorer: yes

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 Service pack 1
Construct 2 version:
r124
B
40
S
10
G
2
Posts: 1,148
Reputation: 6,495

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 4:03 pm

What exactly are you doing in step 2?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 6:18 pm

I just change the item in the list object. There are no events or anything added to the project, its a completely empty layout with a list object that have the 3 default added items, that are there when its created. And i just try to select for instant item 2, but it wont change it. nimos1002013-04-10 18:20:14
B
40
S
10
G
2
Posts: 1,148
Reputation: 6,495

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:15 pm

It works fine here, I can't see any problem at all. You realise by default it's a dropdown list, which only shows the first item, right? If that doesn't explain it can you show exactly what's wrong with screenshots?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:50 pm

Here is an image, with how it works in both internet explorer and chrome.

In chrome after i select item 2 in the list it changes to item 2 and item 3 with no problems. But in internet explorer it doesnt. However in some cases it might select the item if i try to select another, like in the screenshot where i select item 3 even after it fails selecting item 2. However other tests i made it wont change at all. But if no one else seems to be having this problem, its probably just my internet explorer that is screwed up somehow.

nimos1002013-04-11 00:05:02
B
40
S
10
G
2
Posts: 1,148
Reputation: 6,495

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:14 am

Same here. It doesn't work well in IE. I can't select Item 2. It will only only change to 3 sometimes and then it has trouble changing back to Item 1. Plus it looks weird. This is in IE 10:


Also in Opera, I can select Item 2 but then the text disappears:
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 24,990

Post » Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:49 am

Btw im using IE 9
B
40
S
10
G
2
Posts: 1,148
Reputation: 6,495

Post » Sat Apr 13, 2013 2:23 pm

Oh, I see. I've spent a while looking in to this. I'm afraid I have absolutely no idea what's going on. It looks like an IE bug, but it works when I make a separate standalone test. There must be something in the runtime that breaks it, but I've no idea what... I'll leave this open for now, but not sure what to do about this!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Sat Apr 20, 2013 7:25 pm

@Ashley

I've actually checked this during the last hour, and I was unable to find any solution me neither...
But it sounds like it's occured by sth in the Construct2 export system, not directly by the plugin itself - I tried to only create a select item with three options, without any others properties, without tick nor updateposition, etc..., and the bug still occurs.

Hopefully it may help you, just please let me know if you find a solution, I would appreciate to know what occured this.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests