r128 autocorrect bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 1:38 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
Not needed for this to be tested.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Try to write Random() and you will end up with Random2(). It doesn't matter if you write Random(5) you still end up writing Random2(5).
2.
3.

Observed result: Random2()


Expected result: Random()


Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes/no
Firefox: yes/no
Internet Explorer: yes/no

Operating system & service pack: Windows 7

Construct 2 version:
r128
    nemo2013-05-02 13:39:38
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 2:13 pm

I don't see that bug (I have construct 2 r128/64 on win7).
B
39
S
11
G
5
Posts: 132
Reputation: 8,228

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 3:07 pm

Can't reproduce, if I type in "random(5)" I get "random(5)". Is there something in your project called "random2" which it's picking up?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 5:48 pm

@Ashley
It actually seems that I do have variables called Random2 and Random3, but that's only half of the issue here. Why does it replace what I type? Shouldn't it be suggesting like google does and not trying to force me to write junk? I hope this auto correct turns into auto suggestion.nemo2013-05-02 17:48:19
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 6:03 pm

I tried adding two global variables called random2 and random3 and I still couldn't get the problem to occur, if I type "random(" I get "random(". Closing, please provide a .capx if you want this to be investigated further (this is why we always ask for a .capx from the start...!)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 6:09 pm

Ah, I just noticed the autocomplete is case sensitive. The system expression is lowercase ("random") and if you make a global variable with uppercase ("Random2"), and you type an uppercase R, it will prefer to autocomplete the match with the same case (in this case the global variable). I've turned off case sensitivity in autocomplete for the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,610


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests