[r128] Function dialog gives error

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed May 01, 2013 7:06 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
Not necessary I think.

Steps to reproduce:
1. Have a blank project or existing project
2. Add a Function object
3. Do the action "Call Function
4. Click "Add Parameter" and BOOM.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7765312/r128FunctionBug.png


Observed result:
Errors appear


Expected result:
Errors should not appear

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 64bit

Construct 2 version:
r128
B
45
S
19
G
10
Posts: 562
Reputation: 9,543

Post » Wed May 01, 2013 7:10 pm

Ack!

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Can't brace hilight null scintilla

Condition: sciedit.GetSafeHwnd() != NULL
File: Projects\Parameters.cpp
Line: 3037
Function: void __cdecl ParamControlSet::UpdateBraceHilight(const class TokenStream &)
Build: release 128 (64-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------
B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 897
Reputation: 36,496

Post » Wed May 01, 2013 7:20 pm

I have same problems here, with a new project created.

Windows XP pro, 32 bit

both Chrome and firefox, but i clicked ignore on each error box and project ran ok??...
As long as I can move left, right and fire, I'm Happy...
B
42
S
15
G
11
Posts: 655
Reputation: 12,260

Post » Wed May 01, 2013 7:50 pm

On mine it opened four of those error windows, (3 at once, 1 on ignoring the last one.) then it seemed to be normal. My guess would be it's trying to setup the autocomplete, but the parameter fields differ slightly from the others.
B
200
S
51
G
30
Posts: 897
Reputation: 36,496

Post » Wed May 01, 2013 8:19 pm

I can confirm it does indeed crash Jase00.
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 12:27 am

Oops. Might need a .2 update to fix this.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544

Post » Thu May 02, 2013 4:48 pm

Should be fixed in the next build (will do a .2 update shortly)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,544


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests