[r135] Animation rename glitch

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 2:52 am

Yo Ashley

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open up any Sprites animation.


2. Right click in the Animations list and add a new animation, and then select this animation.


3. Click the "Open" icon at the top right of the Animation Editor and load any image.


4. On the animation bar, right click and add another Animation


5. Type in a name for the animation and click off/hit enter. Volia, the name of the first animation in the list will get changed instead!


Also, since it's quite probable that this relates to the same bug, it seems that after using that "Open" button, if you click onto another animation, it will instead select the FIRST animation.
B
51
S
20
G
10
Posts: 571
Reputation: 9,819

Post » Mon Jun 24, 2013 7:33 pm

Yes, creating a new animation or layer should select it for easier/faster naming.
B
18
S
5
G
4
Posts: 568
Reputation: 5,079

Post » Mon Jul 08, 2013 10:06 pm

Is this still doing this? I tried to recreate with r137, and it didn't rename the default animation.

However, if I load an image on a newly created animation while the name is still in edit mode from its creation, it does load the image into the previously selected animation. (as if the new animation isn't selected until the edit of the name is done.)
B
221
S
58
G
32
Posts: 900
Reputation: 39,074


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests