[r136] Sine - Can't "Set Width/Height"

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jun 29, 2013 11:06 pm

Hey :D
Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/7765312/C2/BugSineWidthHeight.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Run Capx
2. Notice the Sprite with the Sine behaviour on it
3. Click the button

Observed result:
Nothing happens

Expected result:
The Sprites original size should take on the sizes given when using "Set Width/Height". Sure hope this can be fixed simply, as I use the sine behaviour for sprites that need to be resized dynamically. :(

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 64bit
Construct 2 version:
r136
B
51
S
20
G
10
Posts: 571
Reputation: 9,819

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 6:01 pm

its a feature
B
18
S
5
G
4
Posts: 568
Reputation: 5,079

Post » Mon Jul 01, 2013 7:40 pm

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/89517854/SineWidthHeight_fixed.capx

this should be the fix for your problem.

I wouldn't say it's a bug, since you have to break out of the sine loop and have to reenter it with the resized picture.

rock on,
Michael
B
16
S
6
G
3
Posts: 23
Reputation: 2,758

Post » Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:03 am

@Grave
Ah nice! I tried getting around it by deactivating, changing widthheight, wait 0.0 seconds, then reactivate, but it would reset back. Your addition of the "Set Sine movement to Size" does the trick. Thank you very much
B
51
S
20
G
10
Posts: 571
Reputation: 9,819


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest