R141 Disctance Joint between 2 physic objects

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:37 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65841566/R139RevoluteJointBrokenWithCocoonJS.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open Construct 2
2. Click New- Select "Example- Revolute Joints" Or Distance Joints
3. Run Layout
4. Open CocoonJS and view project using URL

Observed result:
Javascript Exception (Tag "Timer": TypeError: undefined is not a function at behinstProto.doCreateRevoluteJoint(Physics_behavior.js:13896:18)


Expected result:
The demo runs without problem.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: no
Firefox: no
Internet Explorer: no

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7SP1


Construct 2 version:
R141
CocoonJS 1.4.1, Galaxy S3

Note
This is not using Accelerated Physic settings or any CocoonJS Plugin

The preview with CocoonJS will work if the object is "distance joint" to other object without physic behavior.
B
75
S
22
G
14
Posts: 388
Reputation: 12,222

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 4:07 pm

Closing - please report the issue to Ludei since it's a CocoonJS problem. Alternatively insert the CocoonJS plugin and switch the physics engine to standard - the default is the accelerated engine.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:35 pm

@Ashley, I did try add CocoonJS object and set the property engine to "Standard Web Based".

It doesnt work. The only way to make it running is, you can only make distance joint to a non physic object.

Please reconsider to reopen and check this issue ?





B
75
S
22
G
14
Posts: 388
Reputation: 12,222

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:45 pm

This is my link

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65841566/R141DistanceJointExampleWithCocoonJSStandard.capx

1. Create new physic- distance joint example
2. Add CocoonjS object
3. Set the property to "Standard Web Based"
4. Preview via wifi from Ipad and Galaxy s3

Result- Blank Screen

4. Remove physic behavior from "HTML5" logo object.

Result - The program runs.

@Ashley or @ludei please check on this matters.

B
75
S
22
G
14
Posts: 388
Reputation: 12,222

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:01 pm

Works just fine for me on Android. Are you sure you have the latest CocoonJS launcher?
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,240

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:11 pm

Yup. Cocoonjs 1.4 for Ipad and Cocoonjs 1.4.1 for Android. Construct R141


The example run without issue for you ?

I got this error on my S3


B
75
S
22
G
14
Posts: 388
Reputation: 12,222

Post » Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:15 pm

This error log is from the same capx from my dropbox link.

Sorry if the image is too big.

@Ashley,


Just an update,

I tried this also just now.

1. Clear browser cache
2. Uninstall Construct 2 and delete the Construct folder from Program Files directory.
3. Disable any firewall.

Nothing works.

The only thing that will work is, I need to delete the Physic behavior from the "HTML5" logo object.

After that the program or example will run.





tumira2013-08-19 18:34:26
B
75
S
22
G
14
Posts: 388
Reputation: 12,222


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests