R144 - Black Screen after exporting with

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:02 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
by email

Steps to reproduce:
1. export existent project broken the game.
2.
3.

Observed result:
Game never open.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/47035927/temp/temp/index.html

Expected result:
Still opening like on preview and/or R143

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes

Operating system & service pack:
W8 - SP1
Construct 2 version:
    R144
Image
B
104
S
23
G
17
Posts: 1,350
Reputation: 22,028

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:06 pm

R144 appears to be failing on all exports. Cocoon people noticed first, so thought it was that exporter, but it's apparently all of them.
B
226
S
60
G
33
Posts: 902
Reputation: 39,989

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 8:22 pm

[QUOTE=Paradox] R144 appears to be failing on all exports. Cocoon people noticed first, so thought it was that exporter, but it's apparently all of them.[/QUOTE]

All of my projects have failed on R144 all exports as well. Hopefully this will be resolved soon.
B
68
S
24
G
11
Posts: 452
Reputation: 12,238

Post » Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:22 pm

Same here...black screen on Chrome up to date version under Windows 7
B
5
S
1
Posts: 9
Reputation: 603

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 12:06 am

Same here, I failed to show my publisher, this is embarassing.
B
97
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,361

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 2:09 am

Hmmm, any game exported to Win8 fails when attempting to run in VS....
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 356
Reputation: 7,144

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:12 am

Same here, going nuts. Had to present a draft I made in the past hours, and now's I can't export it and can't open it in a previous version :( hope they can fix it soon
B
15
S
6
G
3
Posts: 35
Reputation: 3,982

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:30 am

Since I didn't use any of the new features yet, actually installing r143 and changing the version in caproj saved my day.
B
15
S
6
G
3
Posts: 35
Reputation: 3,982

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 7:23 am

same problems here as well :( reverting to r143roberto2013-09-15 07:32:29
Image Image Image
B
82
S
21
G
8
Posts: 163
Reputation: 11,516

Post » Sun Sep 15, 2013 8:17 am

I think this is relevant.

(If you are a Steam licence user you can only revert to 139 at the moment, the latest stable release. I can confirm it works for me.)

https://www.scirra.com/tutorials/442/how-to-revert-your-project-to-an-earlier-version-of-construct-2
B
8
Posts: 10
Reputation: 357

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest