R144 CocoonJS Launcher JQuery error-Any example.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 6:03 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65841566/Pick%20Nearest.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open Construct
2. Click Browse Example
3. Pick any projects. (Example -Pick nearest) -I'm not using any physic.

Observed result:
Javascript Error. This is just example from stock construct.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65841566/2013-09-14%2000.52.10.png

Expected result:
Project run without error.

Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes
Firefox: yes
Internet Explorer: yes

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 8
Construct 2 version:
R144, Latest CocoonJSv1.4.1. Galaxy S3.


Going back to R143 solve my problem. So I guess a bug in R144.
B
84
S
24
G
14
Posts: 391
Reputation: 12,658

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 1:11 pm

Should be fixed in r144.2.
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:31 pm

@Ashley

Updated to R144.2. Still the same error.

I need to revert back to R143.
B
84
S
24
G
14
Posts: 391
Reputation: 12,658

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 4:39 pm

@Ashley

Preview via wifi is broken with cocoonJS, but export directly and copy the zip file to the phone is ok.

Just to update you my finding. But for now I have to revert back to R143 to continue my work. Since I dont have any error with it.

Hope this is fixed.

Thanks
B
84
S
24
G
14
Posts: 391
Reputation: 12,658

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:06 pm

How are you running the game? Via preview over wifi or exporting to CocoonJS? Are you choosing any other export option?
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:17 pm

@Ashley

preview via wifi will causes Jquery error for me. I just create empty CocoonJS template project and test it. Even if I test stock Construct 2 example also the same issues.


If I export to CocoonJS zip file and copy the file to my phone, it is ok.

I didnt make any changes to the project. Just default settings.



tumira2013-09-16 17:19:41
B
84
S
24
G
14
Posts: 391
Reputation: 12,658

Post » Wed Sep 18, 2013 6:23 pm

Hi @Ashley

When I was looking at the CocoonJS Launcher error log on my Ipad , It mentions line no 1062 in preview_prelude.js

So when I looked at preview_prelude.js, turn out you were calling JQuery for the toggle breakpoint feature.


I`m surprised that it seems that I`m the only one having this issue ?

So I guess for now, at least for my case I just modified your code a bit like this


// Keyboard shortcuts
if(window["c2cocoonjs"] === false){
jQuery(document).keydown(function(info) {
     if (info.which === 121)     // F10 to step/next
     {
          onStep();
          info.preventDefault();
     }          
});
}

or just remove the jquery thing and use this

document.onkeydown = function(event){
    
    event = event || window.event;
    var keycode = event.charCode || event.keyCode;
    if(keycode === 121){
       onStep();
     event.preventDefault();     
    }
}



In cocoonjs launcher preview It will never run the Jquery thing.

Also preview via wifi , the toggle breakpoint with "F10" wont even work unless I use bluetooth keyboard with the phone/tablet to go next step or just click continue on the screen. I think


Sorry keep bugging you though about this bug.

B
84
S
24
G
14
Posts: 391
Reputation: 12,658

Post » Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:48 pm

Ah, I see what you mean now. That code should now be excluded from preview in the next build which should fix it. Am I right it was never a problem after a full export?
Scirra Founder
B
402
S
238
G
89
Posts: 24,644
Reputation: 196,095

Post » Fri Sep 20, 2013 12:49 am

@Ashley

Yup. Thanks.
B
84
S
24
G
14
Posts: 391
Reputation: 12,658


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest