[r144] - "OR" block stopped working

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:04 pm

@Ashley

The "OR" block doesn't work anymore and my game doesn't work anymore.xoros2013-09-13 16:25:41
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 515
Reputation: 7,389

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:09 pm

Yeah that's happened here too, trying to make a new capx recreating it but it seems to work in a new capx lol
B
51
S
20
G
10
Posts: 571
Reputation: 9,819

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:11 pm

I tried everything possible - still not working. Now I can't even open my game in the older version, cause I saved it in r144. Halp!xoros2013-09-13 16:26:52
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 515
Reputation: 7,389

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:29 pm

Something is definitely wrong.
I dont have any or's, the preview works fine, but the export goes black, not even seeing the loader icon. Tried it with, and without minification.newt2013-09-13 16:31:32
Image ImageImage
B
168
S
50
G
163
Posts: 8,218
Reputation: 105,055

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:36 pm

I made a bug report with capx:
http://www.scirra.com/forum/r144-or-block-is-broken_topic75820.html
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 515
Reputation: 7,389

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:41 pm

There is something terribly wrong with v144.
I had to downgrade to 143 again (which is already bad enough due to that horrible memory leak).
No OR-block in my game is working in v144 which, in my case, means that my platform character can't move at all. It's a disaster. Thank god I learned from the chaos that was v143 and made a backup of my game before trying out v144.

I really appreciate the frequent beta updates but in this case Construct 2 was completely destroyed by it. Nothing works.
B
19
S
5
Posts: 24
Reputation: 2,800

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:48 pm

@wiimote Thats what a beta release is for. Testing.

My game doesn't work in 144 either. Shooting seems to have broke, though no OR block used. Works in 143. Going to try and narrow down the problem.

B
79
S
51
G
39
Posts: 369
Reputation: 24,703

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:52 pm

Does anybody know how to open a game which was saved with the higher version in the older one?
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 515
Reputation: 7,389

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:54 pm

Nevermind. Traced it back to an Or block not triggering.
B
79
S
51
G
39
Posts: 369
Reputation: 24,703

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:59 pm

[QUOTE=xoros] Does anybody know how to open a game which was saved with the higher version in the older one?[/QUOTE]
@xoros
open the .caproj
find the line that mentions "14400", rename to "14300"
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Celeb, tumira and 4 guests