r148 not opening

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:58 pm

Link to .capx file (required!): NONE, this is related to opening construct


Steps to reproduce:
1. open construct
2. it crashes on open
3. tried running as admin

Observed result:
it crashes with error message, allows me to retry, ignore, abort. Ignoring just makes it unstable and crashes a few minutes later.

Expected result:
should open no problem

Browsers affected:
none

Operating system & service pack:
windows 8

Construct 2 version:
    r 148


construct error message:
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 254
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 148 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------
B
45
S
18
G
8
Posts: 506
Reputation: 8,507

Post » Thu Oct 31, 2013 6:32 pm

Closing as not a bug, that error message is a problem with a third party plugin. Try removing your third party plugins.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Sun Nov 03, 2013 2:06 am

thank you ashley, i will see what I can figure out. the only plugin it could be is google maps. ill remove it and upgrade again.
B
45
S
18
G
8
Posts: 506
Reputation: 8,507

Post » Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:43 pm

So, I am still getting this error, @ashley even with updating to different constructs.

The thing is, it works fine on my mac running virtual machine.
I have the same plugins on both.

Any ideas?

When I run the driver check, it says everything is a go
B
45
S
18
G
8
Posts: 506
Reputation: 8,507

Post » Fri Dec 20, 2013 2:54 pm

Make sure your installation is clean.

Uninstall C2 and reboot.

Remove any remaining folder left after reboot for C2 (note: if you wish to keep anything, just move to a different location).

Install either latest Stable of latest beta.

Does it still crash?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,483
Reputation: 59,752

Post » Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:21 pm

thanks,

I am still getting the error.

Once the current app contest is over I am working on I will see if I can figure it out and post back
B
45
S
18
G
8
Posts: 506
Reputation: 8,507


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests