R151.2 Check Failure

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 1:49 am

Link to .capx file (required!):
I know, but not supplied - don't have time right now, more productive to rebuild it in R151.2 and hope the same doesn't happen in next build.

Just posting this FYI

Steps to reproduce:
1. Upgrade from R151 to R151.2
2. Attempt to open project


Observed result:
Received this error:

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Action ID does not appear to exist in related plugin

Condition: plugin->HasActionID(act_id)
File: Projects\EventAction.cpp
Line: 43
Function: __thiscall EventAction::EventAction(class EventBlock &,class ObjectClass *,class BehaviorType *,int,class std::vector<class std::unique_ptr<class EventParameter,struct std::default_delete<class EventParameter> >,class std::allocator<class std::unique_ptr<class EventParameter,struct std::default_delete<class EventParameter> > > > &&,unsigned __int64)
Build: release 151.2 (32-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort   Retry   Ignore   
---------------------------



Expected result:
Should be able to load project

Note the project has nothing but interface elements added to it and contains no 3rd party plugins.

Also the project was created from scratch using R151, I have simply opened it in newer version of C2.


Browsers affected:
Chrome: n\a
Firefox: n\a
Internet Explorer: n\a

Operating system & service pack:
Window 8.1 with all current updates applied

Construct 2 version:
R151.2
    
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 356
Reputation: 7,144

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 9:08 am

Closing, please attach a .capx otherwise we cannot investigate bug reports.Ashley2013-11-27 09:09:11
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,250

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:09 pm

Hi @Ashley.

I understand, but, with respect, if you read the post past the absence of the capx, you will find the bug exception is provided.

For this bug I had 3 options.

1)
Try to build a demo capx which exhibits the same problem - which is not possible since this only happens when trying to load an already existing project.

2)
Roll back to the last C2 release and finish the project, before upgrading to the latest C2

3)
Just rebuild the project in the current C2 release.

Since as stated, the project was mainly just interface design, I chose the third option. However on reflection I might wait till the next stable release and just work on the graphics. I really don't want to have to keep starting from scratch every time a new beta comes out.

Please be assured I am not having a go at you, I know you are a small team, and personally I think you guys are doing an excellent job.

However that said, it is a little disappointing, and lowers your confidence in any software when a project won't even load simply because you try to open it using a newer version.

I know that the bug rules are capx required, but sometimes it is NOT practical.

However I am not concerned, as stated I posted it as a 'for your information' it would have been nice if you could just have acknowledged that...

Anyhow thanks for your efforts.
Kind Regards
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 356
Reputation: 7,144

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:45 pm

I disagree with virtually every point of your argument.

Event if you haven't used non-standard plugins (which without the /capx, who can say) others could try your .capx and if it doesn't crash, would hint at other ares such as a recent driver update, browser plugin, OS update, etc.

None of this can be determined if you don't provide a .capx, so your whole argument is meaningless.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
131
S
29
G
81
Posts: 5,328
Reputation: 56,630

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:55 pm

The error you posted is commonly associated with broken third party plugins or behaviors, which we cannot fix, and does not actually contain much other useful information (the automatically provided information is pretty hit and miss). Without the actual project reproducing this problem, there is not sufficient evidence to consider this a bug in Construct 2. You can email the .capx to [email protected] if you would prefer not to share it publicly. Also note by design r151.2 removed the 'Load from JSON string' action and conflicting 'AsJSON' expression from the Array and Dictionary objects, since they overlapped features the objects already had; you might see this error if you used those features, in which case the workaround is to open in r151, delete those features and save, then reopen in r151.2.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
87
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,250

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:20 pm

Hi @zenox98

With respect,
Firstly, I have stated that there are no third party plugins in the project. You imply that unless you can verify that by seeing the capx, that I am not being honest, which is not called for.

Secondly I am well aware of the issues drivers can cause. But for the record the project was created using R151, and opening it R151.2 produces the error - and my Dev System is using the exact same set up as when creating it in the first instance.

This was the scenario I performed (honestly). Save and close project. Uninstall C2 R151 and then install C2 R151.2. It is then my habit (all though not always required) to restart my system. Now open project and get the error.

Anyway I appreciate your right to an opinion.
Kind Regards

PS. If you read the next post you will see that a capx was not needed, just a little more info relating to the error report.

Edit: I hate typosmichael2013-11-27 14:24:20
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 356
Reputation: 7,144

Post » Wed Nov 27, 2013 2:20 pm

@Ashley
Thanks for the reply.

Your post was very helpful. The project was using Load from JSON to retrieve game data into an Array. I reloaded R151 and removed the offending code and it now opens without issue in R151.2.

So again thanks for your time and for great software.
Kind Regards
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 356
Reputation: 7,144


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests