R156: Set Canvas Size Pre-stretch bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jan 09, 2014 12:39 pm

Link to .capx file (required!):
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/70562654/CanvasSizeBugRep.capx

Steps to reproduce:
1. Set your screen resolution to any of these:
1024x768
1152x864
1280x1024
1366x768
1600x900
1920x1200

2. Press keyboard key '6' to switch between mode 1: canvas size 340x236/layout scale 1.0 high quality scale, mode 2: 680x472/layout scale 2.0 low quality scale, and mode 3: 340x236/layout scale 1.0 low quality scale


Observed result:
Mode 2: Canvas size 680x472/layout scale 2.0 doesn't stretch to fill the screen, instead it stretches one increment lower (2x instead of 3x). Doesn't happen with all screen resolutions. 1600x1024 and 1600x1200 for instance, will stretch correctly.


Expected result:
Mode 2 should stretch to fill the screen the same way mode 1 and mode 3 do.


Browsers affected:
Chrome: yes/no
Firefox: yes/no
Internet Explorer: yes/no

Operating system & service pack:
Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium Service pack 1

Construct 2 version:
    R156ErekT2014-01-09 12:40:59
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 542
Reputation: 7,617

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 1:34 pm

Can't see any issue here. By putting in a text object to display fullscreen_scale_toggle, it's actually mode 1 that sometimes displays smaller. That makes sense, since you're setting a larger canvas size, so integer scaling that up has fewer options.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,368
Reputation: 193,746

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 4:49 pm

Hmm, okay I guess I misunderstood how this works. Thanks for the heads-up. Is there any way to control this so that switching produces a consistent fullscreen stretch size for the integer scale setting? For instance using events to query device resolution and adjust canvas/layout size according to that?ErekT2014-01-10 16:51:54
B
39
S
16
G
6
Posts: 542
Reputation: 7,617

Post » Fri Jan 10, 2014 5:20 pm

Not really - letterbox integer scale exists to only scale the canvas to integer multiples of the canvas size, so if you set a new size that can only fit at a lower scale, then it's by design that it will just use that size instead.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,368
Reputation: 193,746


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests