(R16) Drawing Image editor drawing not working.

All closed bug reports are moved here.

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 1:15 pm

Steps to reproduce

1. Create new project
2. Add Sprite object.
3. Try to draw something using any of the tools.

Nothing happens.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
37
S
15
G
17
Posts: 949
Reputation: 12,295

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:29 pm

works for me

Image
Image

Image
B
38
S
14
G
7
Posts: 408
Reputation: 8,338

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:31 pm

Also works here.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:48 pm

Not working here at all.

I noticed though, that when I updated to R16, I had 2 instances of C3 running (seperate windows)
One got updated, the other one not. But exited chrome completely, all instances. Still not working.
Maybe something happened during the update since I had 2 instances running?

I'm using chrome on Mac. 57.0.2987.133 (64-bit)

Edit: Works only in incognito window!

So maybe that's a new bug. Update can break stuff if you have more than 2 instances of C3 running while updating.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
37
S
15
G
17
Posts: 949
Reputation: 12,295

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:58 pm

Cleared cache seemed to work. Want me to file a bug for that?

Updating C3 while more than one instances (seperate windows) are running, can break update.

This is most likely what caused the drawing to stop working properly.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
37
S
15
G
17
Posts: 949
Reputation: 12,295

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 5:56 pm

I got home from work and started C3 on there also. (another computer, surface pro 4) Got update notification. Closed C3, (only one instance this time), got same problem as on my mac at work. Drawing tools not working.

Had to clear cache again to solve it.

There must be something with the update process that can corrupt things.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
37
S
15
G
17
Posts: 949
Reputation: 12,295

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:14 pm

Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 6:35 pm

Ashley wrote:Is it possibly related to this?: https://www.scirra.com/forum/sprite-editor-unfocused-on-open_t190130


Nope, this happen no matter if you create a new sprite or not or clicking multiple times. Window is focused for sure. None of the drawing tools work. Resize etc. works. I cleared cache, now so I have to see if I can reproduce again in next update.
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
37
S
15
G
17
Posts: 949
Reputation: 12,295

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 11:11 am

Closing as no clear repro yet, please re-file on the new issue tracker if you can reproduce again.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684


Return to Closed Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests