[r173] Conditions and actions disappearing and reappearing

Report Construct 2 bugs here.

Post » Sun Jul 13, 2014 7:14 pm

Problem Description
Some conditions and actions are disappearing if mouse hovering them then move away, and reappearing if they are clicked or if mouse is hover them again, it happens in windows 7 and ONLY if you set size of text to "Large 150%" or greater in control panel. I dont know about windows 8, but it has 150% scaling too, so maybe windows 8 affected. I try that on different machines with resolution 1920x1080 or greater, and 150% scaling, the problem appears everywhere. Can't say that it prevents me from work, just want to help.

Attach a Capx
empty.capx

But i don't think it's needed, just set text scaling to 150%, create new project and try to add some actions or conditions.

Description of Capx
Empty project.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open Control Panel > Display, set text to "Large 150%"
  • Open Construct 2 and choose New Project
  • Open project's Event Sheet and choose an add action or add condition
  • Choose "System" or anything else
  • Move mouse over actions or conditions and you notice the problem, lets say, click Add action > System > Move mouse on "On start of layout" button > Move mouse away from it and you see that "On start of layout" disappeared, move mouse back to a place where "On start of layout" should be, or click there, and it's reappear.

Observed Result
Conditions and actions buttons disappearing, and reappearing only if they are clicked.

Expected Result
Nothing disappeared.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (NO)
  • FireFox: (NO)
  • Internet Explorer: (NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 64bit

Construct 2 Version ID
r173, i can't try 174 or 175 now, but i search the forum and don't find any bugreport with that problem, so i don't think that it was fixed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:07 pm

Some screenshots to show what exactly happens.

Here the mouse is over the "On start of layout" button
reappear2.png


Here i move the mouse under this button and the button disappears
reappear1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:18 pm

The same thing is with the conditions.

Normal condition window.
normal.png


Condition window after some mouse moves over it.
disappear1.png

disappear2.png


Sorry i made doublepost because can't upload more than 3 files.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Wed Jul 16, 2014 3:00 pm

I can reproduce on Windows 8.1, but I have no idea why it happens. It looks like a bug in Windows. It's a built-in Windows control that we use to display those items (it's not drawn by our code) so I'm not sure how to explain it.

I'll leave the report open in case we find out a solution in future.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Wed Jul 16, 2014 11:32 pm

Maybe this gives some valuable clues; i experienced the same bug on win 7, but only with Kyatric's CBhash plugin. I can confirm this bug is happening with r175 and Kyatric's plugin. All other plugins work flawlessly.
Be nice until it's time to not be nice
B
36
S
10
G
9
Posts: 293
Reputation: 6,712

Post » Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:18 am

JohnnySheffield wrote:Maybe this gives some valuable clues; i experienced the same bug on win 7, but only with Kyatric's CBhash plugin. I can confirm this bug is happening with r175 and Kyatric's plugin. All other plugins work flawlessly.

I don't have any plugins, and never installed them, so i dont think they are causing the problem.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Sun Jul 20, 2014 12:14 pm

This does happen with the System object in a new project if the window is at a certain size. I don't think it has anything at all to do with third party plugins, I think it's an issue with Windows' display of the list control.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Post » Tue Jul 22, 2014 6:37 pm

Ashley wrote:This does happen with the System object in a new project if the window is at a certain size. I don't think it has anything at all to do with third party plugins, I think it's an issue with Windows' display of the list control.

This doesn't happen only with a system object, all objects affected, and all projects. I try to resize window but it makes buttons "blinking", lol.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:09 pm

@Ashley the Done button keeps getting replaced with the Back button for me, essentially making c2 unusable. I've reinstalled, emptied my plugin folder even moved my license file ... ?
I've tried 173, the latest beta and 175. Noticed it only happends inside my vm (8.1).
It's weird it just started happening today. :cry:
B
11
S
2
G
1
Posts: 202
Reputation: 1,580

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:47 pm

@Noncentz705 - that is probably unrelated to this issue so best discussed in a different thread, but try hitting 'reset dialogs' in Preferences.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,519
Reputation: 195,361

Next

Return to Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests