[r173]Objects disappear when forcing layer texture

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Jul 02, 2014 5:35 am

Problem Description
I'm having trouble with all objects on a layer becoming invisible when I set said layer's "force own texture" to "yes". Video here:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xLRH88_w9jQ

Attach a Capx
bug_stripdown_NebularDrift_6_texForce.capx


Description of Capx
Demonstrates the issue described above.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Once capx loads, zoom in, or pan around. The objects initially visible will disappear.

Observed Result
When I first load the session, I can see the objects. When I zoom or move, they all disappear. I can still grab them and move them around -- bounding box shows up -- but the only thing that makes them visible again is turning "force own texture" to "off".

Not shown in the video, but one time the project loaded and said layer displayed correctly even when moving/zooming. And a couple times it didn't even display on the initial load. This is all with the exact same session.

I tried deleting all the other layers, but this still happens.

Updated graphics drivers. Reinstalled construct. Same results.

Expected Result

That the editor will function normally.

Affected Browsers
    Not Applicable.

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 7 x64, Service Pack 2

Construct 2 Version ID
173
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2014 9:19 pm

Still haven't figured this out. Tried it on an old xp machine and everything seems to work fine. On 7, I've updated my graphics drivers and re-installed c2, but no change.

Could someone on windows 7 test the capx? Wouldn't take but two seconds...I would like to know if this is something on my end or what.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202

Post » Mon Jul 07, 2014 2:54 pm

Can't see anything wrong on Windows 8.1. Probably a graphics card driver issue, especially if it works fine on a different system.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
232
G
88
Posts: 24,368
Reputation: 193,746

Post » Mon Jul 07, 2014 7:30 pm

Thanks for testing it Ashley. I'm using the iGPU (HD4000) that comes with my processor (3570k). This is very common so...yeah, I'm a bit baffled.

Anyway, I've never had trouble with display glitches in-game, so I'll just work around it for now.
Don't lose your work. Backup your game with Dropbox.
B
44
S
10
G
10
Posts: 1,106
Reputation: 9,202


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests