[r175] No Boolean variable option

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:16 pm

Problem Description
When creating a new variable, the Boolean option in the Type dropdown menu does not appear.

Attach a Capx
https://www.dropbox.com/s/x0mxmw2ygzmz8 ... 1-1-1.capx

Description of Capx
Nothing related to the game I'm working on...
As described, I try to create a local or global variable and set it to Boolean, but the option isn't there.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Right-click to open an option dialogue window in the event windows (either in the open space or in a Group or nested Event line).
  • Add a local/global variable
  • Select Type for the variable and notice that the Boolean option isn't present.
Image

Observed Result
No Boolean option available.

Expected Result
For a Boolean option to be present.

Affected Browsers
N/A

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1

Construct 2 Version ID
r175
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
142
S
24
G
8
Posts: 791
Reputation: 15,148

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:07 pm

Um, I don't think we ever had a global Boolean.
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,382
Reputation: 113,458

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:37 pm

Yeah, i got r173 and i don't have global boolean too, and i don't remember that i ever had it.
B
22
S
9
G
7
Posts: 421
Reputation: 6,543

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 11:45 pm

*sincerely dumbfounded* Really? I could have sworn......
Odd that I've never noticed until now.
Okay...speaking from my utter ignorance, why wouldn't there be a global Boolean? I mean, would it be redundant? Somehow break the system? Something else that completely evades me?
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
142
S
24
G
8
Posts: 791
Reputation: 15,148

Post » Sun Jul 27, 2014 12:06 am

No really great reason really other than globals are the same across the whole game, and could possibly be an issue to security since you cant obfuscate a string.
Then again you can use text as a Boolean anyway, so its really just the difference between potato, and potato.
Image ImageImage
B
171
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,382
Reputation: 113,458

Post » Sun Jul 27, 2014 1:10 am

Good point. Okay. Well...everyone move along. Nothing to see here!
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
142
S
24
G
8
Posts: 791
Reputation: 15,148

Post » Sun Jul 27, 2014 2:35 am

@Rhindon - There's no global booleans in C2, use global numbers instead and use 0 as false and 1 as true.
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 697
Reputation: 12,898

Post » Sun Jul 27, 2014 5:57 pm

@Tetriser - Yeah, that's the conclusion I've been made aware of. :) I just never realized it before...go figure that I've never tried to use a global Boolean until now. LOL
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
142
S
24
G
8
Posts: 791
Reputation: 15,148

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2014 3:50 pm

This is a feature oversight: it exists for instance variables but not globals. It's on the todo list.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,528
Reputation: 195,388

Post » Tue Aug 05, 2014 12:58 am

@Ashley - AH! Sweet deal. Thank you, Ashley. :)
On a totally side note, I was just wondering if there are any plans to add new features to the animation/drawing editor? I'm simply curious. Well, that and the fact that I'm a lone developer and NOT an artist. LOL
I'm seeking Narnia. Who wants to come with me! Aslan is on the move!
B
142
S
24
G
8
Posts: 791
Reputation: 15,148


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests