[r176] Check Failure! HTML5 exporter bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Aug 10, 2014 8:38 pm

Problem Description
A window with the title "Construct 2 Check failure" appears when I open the program. Appears to be an issue with the HTML5 exporter.

Attach a Capx
Not required - error occurs before being able to do anything.

Description of Capx
N/A

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open Construct 2
  • Observe Check failure error message
  • (Clicking Ignore brings the message up again)

Observed Result
---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

ACE table: Expression ID duplicated in ACE table

Condition: exp_ids.find(id) == exp_ids.end()
File: c:\c2\source\exporters\html5\..\..\common\ERAHelpers.h
Line: 259
Function: void __cdecl era::ACETable::AddExpression(int,int,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,const class std::basic_string<wchar_t,struct std::char_traits<wchar_t>,class std::allocator<wchar_t> > &,void (__cdecl *)(const class era::StaticResult **,int,class era::StaticEvaluation *))
Build: release 176 (64-bit) checked
Component: HTML5 exporter
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
---------------------------
Abort Retry Ignore
---------------------------


Expected Result
Program opens without check failure window appearing.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (NO)
  • FireFox: (NO)
  • Internet Explorer: (NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 7 Service Pack 1

Construct 2 Version ID
r176 (64-bit)
B
25
S
6
G
3
Posts: 197
Reputation: 3,355

Post » Sun Aug 10, 2014 9:02 pm

I'm using the same version on the same OS and I don't have that issue.

It looks to me like a problem with a non-standard plugin.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
136
S
31
G
86
Posts: 5,487
Reputation: 59,760

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2014 2:21 pm

Closing, this is caused by third party addons.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,525
Reputation: 195,382


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests