[r182] Put a sprite on a layout with a global layer

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Sep 27, 2014 1:36 am

Problem Description
an error occurred when i put a sprite on a layout with a global layer.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Create an empty project
  • Put Layers 0 to Global
  • Duplicate the Layout 1
  • In this new layout , trying to create a new sprite in the layer 0, that is the global layer in the first layout

Observed Result
an error occurred

Image


Expected Result
was not supposed to be possible to create a sprite on this layer.
Editor don't tell you to modify the original global layer


Operating System and Service Pack
Win7 x64 sp1

Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 beta release 182
B
38
S
13
G
4
Posts: 152
Reputation: 5,142

Post » Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:24 pm

I just had exactly this error as well, except I was creating a sprite on a non-global layer....
I only occasionally visit - I'm learning C# for Unity, but c2 is still a respectable game engine imo....
B
73
S
19
G
66
Posts: 2,198
Reputation: 42,193

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2014 2:40 pm

Thanks, should be fixed in the next build.

@Colludium - this bug refers specifically to a case involving global layers. If you get an error without using global layers, it is probably a different bug, so please report it separately.
Scirra Founder
B
387
S
230
G
88
Posts: 24,249
Reputation: 192,450

Post » Mon Sep 29, 2014 3:40 pm

@Ashley - I'll see if I can reproduce it again. I was using global layers in my project and am fairly sure that I was trying to create a sprite on a non-global layer in a layout that did have global layers already established. I could be mistaken, though, as the only time I receive this error now is when I try and create a sprite on a global layer....
I only occasionally visit - I'm learning C# for Unity, but c2 is still a respectable game engine imo....
B
73
S
19
G
66
Posts: 2,198
Reputation: 42,193


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests