R182 Sprite Load Image from URL broken

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 2:04 am

Problem Description
Got a response from a publisher that their logo or branded is blurred or corrupted when e.g the branded logo is at the main menu, when user browse back to the main menu the branded logo is blurred. The image is loaded fine for the first time, it is just corrupted when user browse back to the main menu. The image is loaded via publisher http url and the bug even happen when loaded via data URI (loaded in the events-for testing).

FYI, the bug happens only when exported and does not happen during preview. This happens on Firefox, Chrome but it is working fine on IE11.

For me this is a show stopper for a stable release since I think few publishers will complain about this. I hope you can fix it in the next release soon.

Attach a Capx
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65841566/R182%20Sprite%20using%20Data%20URI%20corrupted%20only%20when%20exported.capx

Description of Capx
Contains 2 layouts. First layout is where the sprite is loaded with data URI (for testing) and a button to go to second layout. The second layout is just a button to go back to first layout.

you can also test the link below
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65841566/R182Bug/index.html


Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • 1)Export and host it in maybe dropbox
  • 2)Run the first layout and click the "next" button to go to second layout
  • 3)Click the "back" button to go back to first layout.

Observed Result
The image or sprite is distorted or degrades in quality. Seems like png8 ? This only happens in Chrome, Firefox but not IE11.

Expected Result
The image should not be corrupted.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (NO)

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1 Pro

Construct 2 Version ID
R182
B
83
S
23
G
14
Posts: 389
Reputation: 12,529

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:35 pm

Thanks, should be fixed in the next build.

Workaround: just put a bit of color in the initial image of the object you load the image in to. The problem is the exporter works out that since it's just a transparent empty image it can export it in RGB5_A1 format (5 bit colors and 1 bit alpha) to save memory. However when you load an image in it keeps that format, degrading the loaded image to 5-bit color and 1-bit alpha. By adding in some initial color it will export as RGBA8 and keep full precision. Or just wait for the next build which correctly applies RGBA8 when loading a new image.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,524
Reputation: 195,380

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 5:26 pm

@Ashley

Strangely the bug doesn't occur on IE11 ? Also, the publisher mentioned that they have few of C2 games and does not have this kind of problem. I'm suspecting it is more on the changes of the layout that you made internally with the past few release regarding global layout ?.

My workaround for this bug is that I just set the sprite as global in the properties and at the "End of Layout" I just hide the sprite. For any touch events on the sprite I will just check the sprite is visible or not.

I just tested the sprite with pink color background and it actually make it worst.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/65841566/TestURI2/index.html
B
83
S
23
G
14
Posts: 389
Reputation: 12,529

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 9:07 pm

IE11's initial release had buggy support for pixel formats so we turned it off, making it unaffected by this :P

I guess most games either have content in the initial image or load images where you can't see the quality difference. It depends on the first image in the sprite.
Scirra Founder
B
399
S
236
G
89
Posts: 24,524
Reputation: 195,380


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests