[r192] Ajax for sub-event conditions

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Dec 16, 2014 11:44 pm

Problem Description
When using the Ajax object for a sub-event condition there is nothing to choose. There is just a white window.
2014-12-16 18_22_41-Construct 2 beta release r192 (Administrator) - Event sheet 1.png


Steps to Reproduce Bug

  • Add an Ajax object to a project.
  • Attempt to select the Ajax object as a sub-event condition.
  • Observe the window that pops up.
Observed Result
There are no options to do anything with the Ajax object.

Expected Result
It appears that the conditions are all triggered so they cannot be in a sub-event. Maybe there could be some information explaining why there is nothing to choose or not have it as a possible selection as a condition for a sub-event.

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1 Pro with all current updates.

Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 beta release r192
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 648

Post » Wed Dec 17, 2014 7:10 am

Exile03330 wrote:Problem Description
When using the Ajax object for a sub-event condition there is nothing to choose. There is just a white window.
2014-12-16 18_22_41-Construct 2 beta release r192 (Administrator) - Event sheet 1.png


Steps to Reproduce Bug

  • Add an Ajax object to a project.
  • Attempt to select the Ajax object as a sub-event condition.
  • Observe the window that pops up.
Observed Result
There are no options to do anything with the Ajax object.

Expected Result
It appears that the conditions are all triggered so they cannot be in a sub-event. Maybe there could be some information explaining why there is nothing to choose or not have it as a possible selection as a condition for a sub-event.

Operating System and Service Pack
Windows 8.1 Pro with all current updates.

Construct 2 Version ID
Construct 2 beta release r192



Conditions for ajax are: on complete, on error, on progress. There is nothing to choose from, because "On start of Layout" runs once at the start of the layout, so the ajax conditions would not work because they need to be continuously checking its conditions. Thus the blank window you see appears. Change on start to "Every Tick" in the parent condition, and you will see something show.

Not a bug.
B
50
S
11
G
7
Posts: 274
Reputation: 8,146

Post » Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:55 am

Ahhhhh! So, you are saying thats why there are no choices if its in a function too? That makes sense. The example I had above was just for simplicity. I originally found this when I was messing with a function.
Thanks for the clarity :)

Anyhow, still would be nice to have something more informative instead of just a blank window.
Maybe darken the Ajax icon and make it inactive if there is nothing to select for a condition.
B
12
S
2
Posts: 22
Reputation: 648

Post » Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:20 pm

Exile03330 wrote:Ahhhhh! So, you are saying thats why there are no choices if its in a function too? That makes sense. The example I had above was just for simplicity. I originally found this when I was messing with a function.
Thanks for the clarity :)

Anyhow, still would be nice to have something more informative instead of just a blank window.
Maybe darken the Ajax icon and make it inactive if there is nothing to select for a condition.



No problem!

I agree it should be grayed-out or something to that effect. 8)
B
50
S
11
G
7
Posts: 274
Reputation: 8,146

Post » Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:18 pm

Closing as not a bug, it's by design you can't have two triggers in the same event, because it would be impossible for them to ever both fire at the same time.
Scirra Founder
B
398
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,433
Reputation: 194,635


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests