[R198] Multiplayer Bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:17 pm

Problem Description
In version R198 peers does not create anymore or only if i switch to host windows. If i switch back to peer windows i can move the peer but it will removed after some seconds from screen.
I tested it with my multiplayer project and the official multiplayer example. On version R197 both works fine for me.
Sorry for my bad english.


Screenshots

R198
Image

R197
Image



Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Opera: (YES)

Construct 2 Version ID
R198
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 925

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:03 pm

Closing, it seems to work OK here, and your report needs to follow the guidelines for it to be investigated. Note we did not make any changes at all to the multiplayer engine in r198 so this is more likely to do with networking issues.
Scirra Founder
B
382
S
223
G
86
Posts: 23,991
Reputation: 189,739

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2015 8:03 pm

Ashley, its the same problem me had ...
the window in tab got inactive ...
can't send u a pm!
B
8
S
3
Posts: 63
Reputation: 736

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:26 pm

Ashley wrote:Closing, it seems to work OK here, and your report needs to follow the guidelines for it to be investigated. Note we did not make any changes at all to the multiplayer engine in r198 so this is more likely to do with networking issues.


It cant be a networking problem because it onlys happens in version R198. I reinstall version R197 and both multiplayer projects works fine for me.
And no, i don't use any 3rd party plugin in the multiplayer realtime example.
B
7
S
1
G
2
Posts: 5
Reputation: 925

Post » Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:49 pm

@Nickel,
Ashley act a little bit hastily in closing "bug" reports^^
in r198 the sync did not work anymore if a tab is hidden or the window is minimized.
the sprites go hidden and reappear. can agree it was fine in r197 and before.
so i guess there was any changes or maybe old bug fixes was lost.
why not compare the changes from r197 to r198?
it can also happens if the multiplayer object without changes get intern from c2 some other input.
B
8
S
3
Posts: 63
Reputation: 736

Post » Thu Mar 05, 2015 3:47 pm

@Ashley

In multiplater plugin, runtime.js line 316
Code: Select all
if (e.data === "tick" && self.runtime.isSuspended)
{
    self.runtime.tick(true);
}


It would call tick() during runtime.isSuspended = true ( by webworker)

But in preview.js line 1942
Code: Select all
if (!debug_step && (this.isSuspended || background_wake))
    return;

It would do nothing while runtime.isSuspended = true
(Also, runtime.tick(true) would not tick because that background_wake = true, so it still does nothing. )

So that the MP does not tick during suspended at all.
B
107
S
25
G
230
Posts: 4,359
Reputation: 130,908

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2015 1:24 pm

Sorry for the wrong close, you're right, it was broken in r198. Should be fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
382
S
223
G
86
Posts: 23,991
Reputation: 189,739

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2015 2:05 pm

thanks :)
B
8
S
3
Posts: 63
Reputation: 736


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests