R200 Javascript Errors on layout restart/change

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Mar 16, 2015 6:44 pm

Problem Description
When restarting a layout or changing layouts a javascript error appears. This only happens on certain layouts, however each layout shares the exact same objects/event sheets.

Attach a Capx
https://www.dropbox.com/s/morcg7l2088x1sg/BugReport.capx?dl=0

Description of Capx
There are two layouts, one where the bug appears and one where it does not. Both layouts contain a moveable sprite and a grey box which triggers a layout change. Press R to restart the layout. Move the player to the grey box to go to next layout.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Preview "Bugged Layout"
  • Press R to restart layout OR move sprite to grey box to go to next layout
  • Error pops up

Observed Result
Javascript Error pops up in browsers, NW.js crashes

Expected Result
On Press R layout should restart. On collision with grey box, next layout should load.

On the "not bugged" layout, pressing R restarts the layout as intended.

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: (YES)
  • FireFox: (YES)
  • Internet Explorer: (YES)

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 7 Prof 64-bit Service Pack 1 (6.1, Build 7601)

Construct 2 Version ID
Release 200 (64-bit)
B
4
Posts: 3
Reputation: 206

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:06 pm

Yeah, tried your .capx, and the problem is reproduced here.

C2 R200
Win 10 TP
All drivers up to date
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
34
S
12
G
7
Posts: 358
Reputation: 7,148

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 5:10 pm

Try your level_tm object .. offset_X and Y
http://gigatron3k.free.fr/Intro/

https://www.shadertoy.com/user/gigatron

https://twitter.com/realistquantum

Ezekiel 1-4 ; ufo landing explanation ..

CONSTRUCT 2 THE ONLY FAST WAY TO HTML5

Image
B
60
S
20
G
29
Posts: 815
Reputation: 22,068

Post » Wed Mar 18, 2015 2:34 am

Thanks for the suggestion Gigatron. I tried to offset X and Y but the error still popped up, however you still helped me figure it out.

The level_tm tilemap object was blank, but still on the layout. As soon as I deleted it the bug went away. I did some further testing on my original project capx and found that the bug was only appearing on layouts which had an empty tilemap object on the layout (any empty tilemap object, not just the level_tm one). As soon as I deleted the tilemap object (or drew some tiles anywhere) the bug goes away. Oddly enough when I created a new tilemap and put it into the layout (but leaving it blank) there was no bug, so it seems the bug might only pop up on projects with an existing blank tilemap object in the layout.
B
4
Posts: 3
Reputation: 206

Post » Mon Mar 30, 2015 1:24 pm

Thanks for the report, should be fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,674


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests