[r203] Renaming objects will switch Properties panel display

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:32 pm

Problem Description
Renaming any kind of object will make Properties panel switch to Project settings.

Attach a Capx
Any project from templates or examples

Description of Capx
Not needed, it's editor issue.

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Open any project
  • Select any object
  • Rename it

Observed Result
Same as description. Renaming will cause editor to switch from Object properties to Project properties

Expected Result
After renaming current object, Properties panel should still show properties for that object

Affected Browsers
  • Chrome: NO
  • FireFox: NO
  • Internet Explorer: NO

Operating System and Service Pack
Win 8.1 64bit

Construct 2 Version ID
C2 r203
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
42
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,343

Post » Sun May 03, 2015 9:36 pm

Do you mean it switches to the "layout propeties"?
In that case it is not a bug it is a default function when you click on the layoutview to confirm the new name.
You can change the name and press "Enter" to confirm the new name without changing it to layout propeties.
ImageImageImage
B
63
S
23
G
78
Posts: 661
Reputation: 44,935

Post » Sun May 03, 2015 9:58 pm

Are you serious with this question?

If yes then:
No.
I don't meant "layout properties", also If I would change the name and then click somewhere else I would put that into a bug description and steps to reproduce because that kind of thing could be crucial for fixing the bug.

@Ashley
This still happens in r204.2. For example renaming a Sprite from Properties panel works fine, but renaming it from Projects panel will switch from Sprite Properties to Project properties.
ImageImageImageImage
B
157
S
66
G
42
Posts: 2,603
Reputation: 35,343

Post » Sun May 03, 2015 10:56 pm

Don't be mean, I just thought you're a beginner or not aware of that function.
(Your profile shows that you are not, sorry...)

EDIT Also you are right about that, please add the details you commented to the "steps to reproduce". (Project Panel)
ImageImageImage
B
63
S
23
G
78
Posts: 661
Reputation: 44,935

Post » Thu May 14, 2015 1:43 pm

Should be fixed in the next build.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,428
Reputation: 194,570


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests