[r210] javascript bug

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Jul 17, 2015 8:13 am

Problem Description
while testing the game

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Step 1: clic on run layout first time it works
  • Step 2 : modify something (sprite or variable)
  • Step 3 : Run Layout again (doesn't work


Observed Result

if i set back the First Layout of the project to (default) it works...

Image
Image

Expected Result
test the game normally


Operating System and Service Pack
windows7

Construct 2 Version ID
r210
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408

Post » Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:18 am

Where is the capx?
B
49
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,098
Reputation: 11,222

Post » Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:51 am

here is a capx witch has this bug in the score result scene, witch has only 1 event action attached to it..

https://www.dropbox.com/s/fbqgnrf974ugm ... .capx?dl=0
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408

Post » Fri Jul 17, 2015 10:43 am

i got the same error so i switch to r209
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:34 pm

we discovered that if you clic ok on the 2 pop up windows, leave the page to another and come back to the game page, the game is displayed...
B
16
S
3
Posts: 106
Reputation: 1,408

Post » Fri Jul 17, 2015 1:06 pm

I dont have the facebook plugins installed. Have you tried it without them ?
B
49
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,098
Reputation: 11,222

Post » Sat Jul 18, 2015 1:04 pm

I'm also having a same problem, my solution:

If you have a loader layout, preview your game by directly previewing the loader. Modify the loader's events to jump to the game when the loader completed.
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

If you play Puyo Puyo games, you can meet me at the Puyo Puyo English Community Discord: https://discord.gg/0k41S8ARwvY2iTIQ
B
103
S
24
G
11
Posts: 697
Reputation: 12,898

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:24 am

Having the same problem here ((( everything runs fine from the loader layout and running a single layout brings the same javascript error. @Tetriser 's method works but it's not the solution and it's not supposed to be like that, right? and i'm using personal steam version and i can't roll back to previous beta (is that possible?)
B
13
S
2
G
1
Posts: 25
Reputation: 966

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 1:22 pm

Please friends!!
I have the same problem ,,its a very big bug
What is the solution????????????
B
7
Posts: 21
Reputation: 311

Post » Mon Jul 20, 2015 7:08 pm

bffff its terrible for me i cant do nothing i
B
7
Posts: 21
Reputation: 311

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zenox98 and 5 guests