[r216] Editor window turns completely black, unusable?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:51 pm

Hi -

I have an issue where when I open a layout in the editor, it opens and renders fine. As soon as I click anywhere in the layout, the entire window turns completely black. Once it turns black, nothing renders at all, nor can I interact with anything. Running the game works fine... but obviously I can't make any meaningful changes. This is on r216.

Before I whack the project down and try to winnow it to a postable capx, has anyone seen this before?

It's showing as 16.6mb memory usage, so I don't think that's it...?

Thanks,
-Will
B
6
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 942

Post » Thu Jan 14, 2016 9:55 pm

Check your drivers and check to make sure you don't have a TON of objects in your project (if so, go to Preferences and uncheck the item cache).
B
102
S
38
G
18
Posts: 954
Reputation: 17,443

Post » Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:00 pm

wiverson wrote:Hi -

I have an issue where when I open a layout in the editor, it opens and renders fine. As soon as I click anywhere in the layout, the entire window turns completely black. Once it turns black, nothing renders at all, nor can I interact with anything. Running the game works fine... but obviously I can't make any meaningful changes. This is on r216.

Before I whack the project down and try to winnow it to a postable capx, has anyone seen this before?

It's showing as 16.6mb memory usage, so I don't think that's it...?

Thanks,
-Will


Is this happening with every project?

If you opened one of the built-in examples, does it also happen?

If yes, then most likely is GPU drivers.

If it is only affecting one of your own projects, then we would need more info, and more than likely a .capx to test.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
129
S
29
G
75
Posts: 5,144
Reputation: 53,193

Post » Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:03 am

Thanks for the fix - I'm running in VMWare Fusion on my MacBook Pro. Turning off the 3D acceleration feature in VMWare fixed the issue. Interestingly, bumping it up from 1GB to 2GB dedicated of virtual GPU RAM didn't make a difference, but flipping the acceleration off completely solved it.

I don't have a lot of objects (>20), but I did have a somewhat(?) large layout - apx 10,000x10,000 pixels. Not much in the way of event sheets either - maybe 30-40 events total. The layout has three tiled objects on different layers for parallax, but that's about it.

I guess from a trouble-shooting perspective, it would be cool if the editor would report an error if the GPU acceleration bonks out, or maybe falls back to non-GPU if GPU fails. Of course, if I'm in feature-ask mode I'll just ask for a Mac native Construct 3. :D

Thank you so much for the quick response!
B
6
S
1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 942

Post » Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:17 pm

@wiverson - you should report this issue to VMWare, and tell them their 3D acceleration breaks Construct 2.

BTW it's not feasible for C2 to detect broken drivers - either nothing draws and there is no indication to the software that is the case, or sometimes the driver just crashes which takes down the whole program so there's no opportunity to give any other diagnostics.
Scirra Founder
B
382
S
223
G
86
Posts: 23,991
Reputation: 189,739


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: greenleafvt and 1 guest