R240 Cocoon IO BUG

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:45 pm

Message: TecenGOD can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
Problem Description
It does not start the game after compiling in Cocoon IO.


Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • Export any project by c2
  • Download the game for CocoonIO
  • Start the game and see a black screen.

Observed Result
Black screen, or errors in the logs.

Expected Result
Run the game.

Operating System and Service Pack
Android 4.3, android 5.1, android 6.0

Construct 2 Version ID
R240

Bugs ScreenShots
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/9zxuk1clrjjirqb/AABXd9e5Va_Z60PeTNi7MhbSa?dl=0
B
9
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 512

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 8:31 am

@TecenGOD Vanilla r240 projects compile and run fine using cocoon. The problems are plugin related.
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,329

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 8:41 am

gameglaux wrote:@TecenGOD Vanilla r240 projects compile and run fine using cocoon. The problems are plugin related.


What plugin do you mean?.
B
29
S
12
G
21
Posts: 801
Reputation: 14,453

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 10:42 am

Mirlas wrote:
gameglaux wrote:@TecenGOD Vanilla r240 projects compile and run fine using cocoon. The problems are plugin related.


What plugin do you mean?.


The usual suspects: try disabling any ad or analytics plugins.
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,329

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:51 am

Are you using Canvas+? We haven't officially supported that for some time now.

Anyway without a capx there's nothing we can do, so closing. Please see the bug report guidelines.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 6:16 pm

Ashley wrote:Are you using Canvas+? We haven't officially supported that for some time now.

Anyway without a capx there's nothing we can do, so closing. Please see the bug report guidelines.


I'm use empty project.
B
9
S
1
Posts: 11
Reputation: 512

Post » Fri Nov 18, 2016 7:42 pm

TecenGOD wrote:I'm use empty project.


cocoon side... Looks like webview going from the log screenshots.
Image
B
30
S
9
G
3
Posts: 171
Reputation: 3,329

Post » Sat Nov 19, 2016 1:15 pm

TecenGOD wrote:
Ashley wrote:Are you using Canvas+? We haven't officially supported that for some time now.

Anyway without a capx there's nothing we can do, so closing. Please see the bug report guidelines.


I'm use empty project.

No, I meant the build mode and settings you chose on Cocoon.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2016 9:48 am

Ashley wrote:
TecenGOD wrote:
Ashley wrote:Are you using Canvas+? We haven't officially supported that for some time now.

Anyway without a capx there's nothing we can do, so closing. Please see the bug report guidelines.


I'm use empty project.

No, I meant the build mode and settings you chose on Cocoon.


Yes, this error happens with canvas + only, so is it useful if I give you a capx or cocoon configuration?
B
29
S
12
G
21
Posts: 801
Reputation: 14,453

Post » Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:04 am

We dropped support for Canvas+ a long time ago, so we won't investigate this, sorry.
Scirra Founder
B
397
S
236
G
88
Posts: 24,420
Reputation: 194,549


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests