R49: not previewing in FF5

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 3:49 pm

C2 r49; Windows XP SP3; FireFox 5; ATI Radeon HD 4800

Now, with the use of r49 I can't preview the project I was working on in the earlier versions (either in http and file mode).
Even after saving my project to a new folder in r49.

I opened a new project, previewed it with no problem.

I even copied the preview files (no images there by the way) from the temporary folder to a folder of my local server (wampserver 2.0) and tried them from here, the preview does not work.

On previous versions of c2, the previewing always worked.

This even more serious. Even on export of my project it can't appear in my browser in the final index.html :/

Note: I renamed the project first. But even with the "original" project from r48, preview does not work.
I'm trying to create a new project/copy objects and events there to see if it changes anything.Kyatric2011-07-21 15:55:11
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:02 pm

So when you export all your files and run them from disk, even then it doesn't work?

Can you send me the files for that exported project which isn't working?

By the way, is there any chance you're running a firewall that's blocking port 50000?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:20 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] So when you export all your files and run them from disk, even then it doesn't work?[/quote]
It does not.

[QUOTE=Ashley]Can you send me the files for that exported project which isn't working?[/quote]
http://www.box.net/shared/x63godxhmmfo1phk2n86

I tried as I said to copy objects/events to a new project.

Having all the objects copied allowed me to preview the project.
Having the events copied ended in having no preview.

I guess there is a bug in my code that didn't affect r48 runtime, but does affect r49. I'll try again to copy/paste events and see what part makes the preview shatter.

EDIT: I tried, and it appears that sub-events in my startup block is the problem.
It worked in r48 though.

[QUOTE=Ashley]By the way, is there any chance you're running a firewall that's blocking port 50000?[/QUOTE]
No sir.Kyatric2011-07-21 16:27:20
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:30 pm

Arg, there's a silly typo bug in r49. Here's a fixed runtime.js for Sprite - close C2, paste it over <install path>\exporters\html5\plugins\sprite\runtime.js, and restart C2. Should be fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:38 pm

Testing.

EDIT: And compliments it does work. Thank you Ash.Kyatric2011-07-21 16:41:28
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:50 pm

OK cool, that doesn't deserve its own release, I'll just update the r49 on the server! D'oh, thanks for reporting.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:52 pm

No problem. Thank you for doing so good on the support !
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Thu Jul 21, 2011 4:55 pm

The r49 setup file is now updated. @Kyatric, you don't need to re-download, all that's different is that runtime.js file I sent you.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests