[R59]WARNING USERS when you "Save as folder"

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2011 2:56 am

C2 r59; Windows XP SP3; FireFox 7.0; ATI Radeon HD 4870
Dual-core E5200 @ 2.5 GhZ; 3,5 Go RAM

It appears that in an existing project, when adding new animations and add frames/load textures to it and save as folder project in a new folder, the frames disappear from the project.

(At least under windows XP)

The error will produce a check failure when you try to launch a preview.
DON'T DO IT !!!

Also don't close the project or C2 or try to open it again right away, you'll get errors.


Instead, check the animations you just created.
It should appear like this:


Just load again your textures and set the origin to where you wanted it. (When I found the bug I didn't messed with the origin points, they were set to the center, where I wanted them).

Once you're done, save the project (simply save, not save as) and now you can close the project and open it again. From there you can launch previews and work more.
(If you had launched a preview after having saved right now, you would have had a JS assertion failure occuring in your browser.

I've sent a bug report to ash in MP (big project/assets) as well as a step by step to produce the bug. (apparently it occurs when saving as new folder)

Just be careful, this work around works for now.Kyatric2011-09-28 02:57:03
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:54 am

Thanks for posting. One of things I do for each update is a backup of files. I know once you update your files, one can't go back.

I'll keep an eye out for that one.
B
18
S
8
G
7
Posts: 120
Reputation: 5,630

Post » Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:13 pm

I have done the following and couldn't reproduce any problem in r59:
- opened an existing .capx
- added an animation frame to a sprite
- saved as project folder (and a second time around saved to a .capx)
It worked fine both ways. I haven't yet checked out the more detailed instructions in your PM and will do soon. I did warn about possible issues in the r59 changelog so do keep backups! I'll try and get this properly sorted with a new release out before the end of the week.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Sep 29, 2011 12:25 am

This should now be fixed in r60, can you confirm? Do let me know straight away if you have any other issues - we consider anything that affects the saved project on disk as urgent.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Thu Sep 29, 2011 12:12 pm

Apparently, using the same steps as for R59, the saving in R60 works.
Good fixing Ash.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Sun Oct 02, 2011 10:57 pm

I use R60, but I have the same error after saving as folder.

I have now fix it, but how I save my project now ?
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028

Post » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:44 am

If you fixed it simply use the save function (ctrl+s).
Also if you need to make further adjusments, make backups in windows (copy/pasting the folder/renaming the .caproj in the explorer, not through C2).


Nevertheless, I've saved as folder many times in r60 now, and the bug never occured again.
Could you post the steps (what you did before saving) so that Ash might take a look into it when he gets back ?Kyatric2011-10-03 00:52:20
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Oct 03, 2011 11:22 am

Could you post the steps (what you did before saving) so that Ash might take a look into it when he gets back ?


Normally, I have my level designed with sprites. Then I saved as project with folder option . After then I had no preview more and an error message. Also after reopening my project an error message and all the sprite without content. actually the same thing for what you here warn. The difference, I use r60 not r59

I have now saved my project as single file and it works for me.

I do not want to once again to save the project with folder to recreate the error for an analyse.
I'm in a creative phase and do not want lose my work again.
B
21
S
5
G
5
Posts: 163
Reputation: 5,028


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests