[r60] index >= 0 error?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:09 pm

I got the same error message on my two computers when I want to run(test) the game..

System: Windows XP SP3 / Windows 7 starter
browser: Chrome / Firefox
C2 release : r60

I got these error message (as below) every time,
sometimes C2 crashed after these message.

---------------------------
Construct 2 Check failure
---------------------------
Check failure! This is probably a bug:

Could not find object's combo property index

Condition: index >= 0
File: Projects\ObjectInstance.cpp
Line: 623
Function: class cr::pod<class std::vector<struct era::InstanceProperty,class std::allocator<struct era::InstanceProperty> > > __thiscall ObjectInstanceERACallback::GetProperties(void) const
Build: release 60 (32-bit) checked
Component: Construct 2 IDE
(Last Win32 error: 0)

You are using a 'checked' release of Construct 2, intended for testing, which causes certain errors to be reported this way. Hit Ctrl+C to copy this messagebox - it's useful information for the developers, so please include it with any bug reports! Click 'Abort' to quit (unsaved data will be lost!),'Retry' to turn off messages for this session and continue, or 'Ignore' to continue normally.
maximage2011-10-04 16:14:12
B
17
S
3
G
6
Posts: 17
Reputation: 4,602

Post » Tue Oct 04, 2011 10:28 pm

It's same error Iv'e experienced a few times. I'm sure it will get sorted when Ashley and Tom get back from their break.
(I hope its raining !)

B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:08 pm

Ditto on this same error - here are my specs


System: Windows 7 Home Premium
Graphics card: 580 GTX
browser: Chrome
C2 release : r60

How it happened:

I started up C2, after I finished working on an animation in flash and exported my frames, I created a new sprite in my project and imported my images. This sprite was replacing another sprite for an attack move. After I deleted the OLD attack sprite from the project layout it began to crash.

I tried reopening C2, but it kept crashing so I reinstalled it and I could open my project again. It saw the new sprite and its animation. I proceeded to remove all Event instances from the event sheet where the old sprite was being called up, replacing it with the new one.

I ran preview and the same error that maximage has appeared for me. I hit ignore and continued to the browser. Eventually after using the preview button and hitting the ignore button C2 began crashing again.ViLe2011-10-09 19:10:15
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,284

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:34 pm

This should have been fixed in r60. Is it a project you've imported from an older build or did it start happening within r60 itself?
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:38 pm

All within r60

Here is my file:
fileViLe2011-10-09 19:44:12
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,284

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:42 pm

Can anyone affected provide their crashing .capx files?
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:44 pm

Sorry for double post - Ashley look above for my file
I replaced the file on the server with an updated capx.

The capx still gives errors.ViLe2011-10-09 19:50:35
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,284

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:37 pm

Somehow, this line has made it in to the project XML for the sprite "gold" object's "initial visibility" property:

[quote]<initial-visibility>undefined</initial-visibility>[/quote]

That should say one of the two options: "Visible" or "Invisible". I have no idea how it could end up with "undefined", it's not an option in the list! Any ideas what you were doing that led to this happening, in particular with that property?

You can work around it by selecting all "gold" objects and selecting "visible" for the "initial visiblity" property again. Then it fixes it (it's no longer "undefined").Ashley2011-10-09 20:39:03
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:41 pm

I have no idea how that occurred. I do remember selecting all coins and giving them a physics behavior. Thank you for discovering this. I wish I could tell you if I did anything differently other than selecting them all and giving them a behavior.



updated: Still crashing and receiving the same error message after selecting all and applying visible.ViLe2011-10-09 20:43:54
B
16
S
2
G
1
Posts: 20
Reputation: 1,284

Post » Sun Oct 09, 2011 8:52 pm

[QUOTE=ViLe]updated: Still crashing and receiving the same error message after selecting all and applying visible.[/QUOTE]
You might need to do it twice, there's a bug in the properties bar when objects have different values for the property and it blanks out.
Scirra Founder
B
357
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,228

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests