R61 capx crash

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:09 am

When i try to open(double click) on my capx file it crashes?

Game



Any idea why this is happening?
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:15 am

This is an extra check I added to try and catch out a weird bug. It's seems to have affected your project. Did it have a check failure when running the project in r60? Send me your project and I'll fix it for you.Ashley2011-10-10 00:15:53
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:46 am

I think this one was created with R60, but the events will differ from the first capx file.

Still has the error though.

R60crash

Thanks.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:12 pm

Opens and runs just fine in r61 here! Are you still having an issue with that project?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Tue Oct 11, 2011 6:23 pm

[QUOTE=Ashley] Opens and runs just fine in r61 here! Are you still having an issue with that project?[/QUOTE]

Yeh...Im still having problems-

I reported 2 errors in my last post:

A....Underlined object combo property
B....Could not find object's combo property index.

I am now occasionly, getting a third error:

C: Construct 2 game creator has encountered a problem and needs to close.....

The errors happened after i tried to remove one of the clowns on row2 (screen images supplied) because after exporting and running the HTML.INDEX an extra set of clowns would appear on row2.

1, Load capx....error 1 appears
2, Click ignore...game loads
3, Remove one of the clowns on row 2 (all rows now contain 3 clowns)
4, Clicked export project....error 2 appears
5, Click ignore.....export succesfull.
6, Attempt to save capx....C2 closes with error 3

Note..Step 3 could also be changing an event, adding a sprite..etc.

I still get errors if I save the project before before exporting.

Are there any steps that i can follow to self diagnose the errors...for example when errors, include line numbers?

Thanks in advance.

The files (including error screenshots) can be found here..


Files


EDIT...dont know if this connected but any editing seems to create a large number if temp files (12 meg)? here's a screenshot:

chrisbrobs2011-10-11 18:33:19
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:57 am

Have to say, I am disappointed with responses to the errors i have reported.

I can't create anything with it, for fear of losing stuff.

Back to Classic for now!

chrisbrobs2011-10-12 00:58:22
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:17 am

@chrisrbobs

I found an 'undefined' entry in the 'Layout 1.xml' file. After changing this to 'None', your project opens without the error.

If you want to try this yourself, open 'KED22 error\GAME FILES caproj\Layouts\Layout1.xml' in an editor (I use Ultraedit, but Notepad will do) and search for 'Undefined'. Change this to '(none)' and save (no quotes).


It will look like below:
                    <properties>
                        <initial-visibility>Visible</initial-visibility>
                        <effect>(none)</effect>
                        <auto-mirrorflip>undefined</auto-mirrorflip>
                    </properties>

As you can see, the node for <auto-mirrorflip> is undefined.

If you don't want to go through all this, just look at the properties for your canon (Sprite3 on Layer 2) - that's the one with the 'Undefined' entry.

Let me know how you get on.

zenzenox982011-10-12 09:36:27
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,839
Reputation: 48,279

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:56 am

@ zeno98

I was getting this error on nearly project i was starting.
Tried everything...clean installation of windows, new graphic card drivers...even swapped my hard drive(dont know why i did the last one)

Anyway..everything working ok now (same story with the 200 backups of each project i created)

Thanks for your help.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,204
Reputation: 7,296

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 11:56 am

Nice to hear mate :)

Still doesn't answer how the program would allow an invalid entry. Hopefully Ashley may have an answer.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,839
Reputation: 48,279

Post » Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:32 pm

r61 has additional checks to at least detect if 'undefined' is set at the moment it happens rather than when you load a project. So hopefully it either won't happen again, or will be easier to solve if it does. It's a pretty mysterious bug - "undefined" doesn't occur anywhere in C2's source code so I've no idea where it's coming from!
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest