[r66] Check failure when changing global var

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:13 pm

Repeated Noga's steps and got the same result and error message. Ignore,retry or Abort all result in Construct 2 crashing to desktop.

win7 64bit
560ti.
B
84
S
12
G
9
Posts: 99
Reputation: 9,508

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:25 pm

link to video of crash.

Edit: the part where I set the variable doesn't show but you get the idea.Nickydude2011-11-07 18:27:50
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:47 pm

Same error here.

Win7 x64
GeForce GTX 260IceKnuckle452011-11-07 18:48:33
B
25
S
5
G
6
Posts: 18
Reputation: 5,154

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 6:49 pm

I've created two files to try explain. First works fine and second crashes when I try to change the event. It crashes even clicking in "ignore".

WorksFine.capx
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/47364609/WorksFine.capx

Crash.capx
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/47364609/Crash.capx

B
5
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 758

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:14 pm

I'm really not sure what's behind this - but I tried a quick fix:
http://www.scirra.com/downloads/releases/construct2-r66-quickfix.exe
Can you try installing that and see if it's any better?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:22 pm

Just tried and exact same thing happens. :(
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:31 pm

I've tried a number of things:

? Adding a sprite first
? Changing the name of the variable
? Adding a description

All to no avail.
B
72
S
25
G
9
Posts: 382
Reputation: 10,649

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:46 pm

installed quickfix.exe      repeated the steps and got the same error.
B
84
S
12
G
9
Posts: 99
Reputation: 9,508

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 7:47 pm

Me too.

[66]release version or fix version works for me if I have some description in the variable definition (global, instance). Do not works if I have nothing in description box of variable definition. Just to be clear. leopb2011-11-07 20:04:32
B
5
G
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 758

Post » Mon Nov 07, 2011 8:07 pm

I'm totally stumped. Everything is working perfectly here and I cannot think of anything I changed that would cause this. I'll go over the code changes and see if I can find anything.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

PreviousNext

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests