r69 and internet explorer

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun Nov 27, 2011 3:48 pm

@GSPforChrist: firefox current version is 8.0.1, you should consider updating firefox, it will work far better.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2011 5:15 am

Kyatric, I would if certain addons I use were compatible. For my productivity purposes, I need them. I have been testing them since 4 on another unit. Until the addons work, my main units still use 3x.
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 157
Reputation: 1,219

Post » Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:04 pm

To all affected by this issue: Microsoft have a public bug-tracker which can also take bugs for Internet Explorer:
http://connect.microsoft.com/directory/accepting-bugs
I would encourage everyone affected to report the issue to the Internet Explorer Feedback Program. The more people who submit it the more likely it is to be fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:37 am

When will this digital world ever be... compatible?
B
5
S
1
G
1
Posts: 157
Reputation: 1,219

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:32 am

has anyone learned anymore about this problem?
B
2
G
1
Posts: 8
Reputation: 646

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:16 am

I can't reproduce it on any games in the Arcade. Does anyone have any issues playing Arcade games in IE9? I think it might be a problem specific to previewing (which is good if so, it's much less severe than not working at all).
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:31 am

Same here. Good point then.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:18 am

I only have the issue on Preview not when actually running the game...?
B
40
S
14
G
11
Posts: 243
Reputation: 9,427

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:31 pm

OK, I guess an acceptable workaround for the time being is just to use another browser when previewing, and IE9 will work once you've exported, it seems.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests