R69-Can't pick Chrome to preview

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:24 am

C2 r69 64bits; Intel Core i5-2500K @3.30 GHz (x4), 8 Go DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti, Win 7 Pro
Firefox 8.0.1; Chrome 15.0.874.121 m

When I try to set Chrome as the preview browser, a window indicates me that Chrome is not up to date and/or I have to install it first.
Firefox is my default browser. But I have Chrome too, and apparently it is the last update, but I haven't installed it on the program files in C:.
Maybe that's what causes this "bug" ? If that's the case, I'd like some way to set the path to browsers in C2's config.


I'm new with win7. I'd appreciate any clue.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 9:55 am

Chrome installs into C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\ path on default. Have you tried reinstall?
Choosing the path would be good
ImageImage
B
25
S
6
G
8
Posts: 773
Reputation: 6,643

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:10 pm

[QUOTE=Noga] Chrome installs into C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\ path on default. Have you tried reinstall?[/QUOTE]

Ooops, checking out it happens chrome is installed in the default location in fact (I was sure I had installed it elsewhere, but not. It sits in C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\)



At worse, I'd even settle for an "advanced browser configuration" in which I'd have to modiffy paths in an xml file by myself.Kyatric2011-11-25 16:10:45
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 4:47 pm

C2 just launches a Windows command like
chrome http://localhost:5000/
If Windows doesn't understand that command it shows that prompt. I'm not sure why that would be - maybe you didn't install Chrome with admin privileges so it couldn't add the Windows command?

More preview browser options is on the todo list.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Nov 25, 2011 5:25 pm

I'm pretty sure I did install it as admin, like all the rest of my softwares and hardware drivers today (new complete install).

I will just wait on the planned preview options.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 7,000
Reputation: 57,795


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests