[r69] Problem in "run layout" after updating C2

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:48 pm

Hello Scirra people,

I'm having a recorrent problem when updating C2 on the mid of projects.

I was in the middle of developing process. I was using r68, but the latest release (r69) came and I update c2. The update was done in this morning.

Then, when I tried to run the layout for tests, it didn't show. Instead it showed this message.


It happened once before, when I updated from r65 to r66, again in the middle of another project.

Someone know what can I do to fix this? Shall I downgrade C2 to r68 while in the development of this project?
B
50
S
16
G
7
Posts: 59
Reputation: 6,365

Post » Sat Nov 26, 2011 10:07 pm

Just solved it.

Seems like a sprite had it's image corrupted and I forgot to delete it. When I deleted it the game worked again like a charm.

I'll try to find something similar in the other project too.

Thanks anyway!pedro.thiers2011-11-26 22:28:30
B
50
S
16
G
7
Posts: 59
Reputation: 6,365

Post » Sat Nov 26, 2011 10:35 pm

You just need to delete Sprite3 from the Object list. This appears to be redundant, as it has no animation associated with it.zenox982011-11-26 22:36:29
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,850
Reputation: 48,301

Post » Sat Nov 26, 2011 10:40 pm

thx Zenox098

that's the sprite I told about. Don't know why it had no properties, but deleting it solved the problem.

I don't even know who I added it oO
B
50
S
16
G
7
Posts: 59
Reputation: 6,365


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests