[r70] GUI glitch when creating new project.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:57 pm



win7 64bit
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
29
G
22
Posts: 1,984
Reputation: 19,997

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:45 pm

Uninstall and reinstall C2.
The new installation should correct this.
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image

Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
288
S
111
G
94
Posts: 7,332
Reputation: 69,160

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 4:12 am

i have the same problem..
Uninstall (restart pc) and reinstall C2 is useless..
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 4,531

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:29 pm

Try deleting the registry key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Scirra\Construct2
When the New Project dialog changed, the next installer did this for you to prevent this bug happening, but it looks like you skipped that build.
Scirra Founder
B
395
S
231
G
88
Posts: 24,367
Reputation: 193,684

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 6:25 pm

Hi, thanks. It's not big deal, just thought i will submit the bug.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
89
S
29
G
22
Posts: 1,984
Reputation: 19,997

Post » Sun Dec 04, 2011 8:50 am

yeah... it's absolutely work..
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 4,531


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests