[r70] GUI glitch when creating new project.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 9:57 pm



win7 64bit
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
75
S
20
G
19
Posts: 1,931
Reputation: 17,134

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2011 10:45 pm

Uninstall and reinstall C2.
The new installation should correct this.
New to Construct ? Where to start



Image Image

Image Image



Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
262
S
93
G
55
Posts: 7,147
Reputation: 67,063

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 4:12 am

i have the same problem..
Uninstall (restart pc) and reinstall C2 is useless..
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 4,531

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:29 pm

Try deleting the registry key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Scirra\Construct2
When the New Project dialog changed, the next installer did this for you to prevent this bug happening, but it looks like you skipped that build.
Scirra Founder
B
373
S
218
G
84
Posts: 23,440
Reputation: 186,070

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 6:25 pm

Hi, thanks. It's not big deal, just thought i will submit the bug.
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
75
S
20
G
19
Posts: 1,931
Reputation: 17,134

Post » Sun Dec 04, 2011 8:50 am

yeah... it's absolutely work..
B
21
S
5
G
6
Posts: 9
Reputation: 4,531


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests