[R70] Set position to another object

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:23 pm

I add new function y the game "Beginner guide" I created a circule called "Fuerza" in english force, it active when you press the letter "F" and its visible around the "player" but the bug start when I move by the all screen and I press the letter "F" the circule dont move or move to other side, I attach my example. please let me know what happen or something I'm doing wrong?.

This is my file with all files:
http://www.4shared.com/file/UvP0xpFN/game.html

Please help me!

I hope you undersand me, I speak spanish :-(

The bug is in the Line 11

I use my laptop with Win 7
4GB RAM
AMD Turion
15.6" widscreen
B
33
S
3
G
5
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,058

Post » Tue Nov 29, 2011 10:52 pm

I strongly suggest you to use dropbox.
See how it is easy for you to get this fixed and commented capx.

Also, there is no need to zip images with the project, a .capx is already a ziped folder, containing all the images required. Simply share it away no need for further compressing.

Also the "bugs" section of the forum is rather used for C2 bugs, not bugs in your coding. I moved your topic to a more "support in your code" area.Kyatric2011-11-29 22:53:12
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 5:21 am

Kyatric you are a crack! thanks so much!! I learned a lot today!! and thanks for the clarification of the extension capx its fantastic!!
B
33
S
3
G
5
Posts: 44
Reputation: 5,058


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 9 guests