[R70] When exported shows white page.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:38 pm

When i export this and run the html, i get a white box. I've hosted it on a server too. It seems to work fine in preview.

I've sent to a friend and my project does the same thing there too.

http://www.mediafire.com/?a0ucxocqkvxioxn

please help

theziggypops2011-11-30 21:40:49
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 736

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:53 pm

I exported your .capx HERE and it works OK.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,850
Reputation: 48,301

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:55 pm

let me delete everything and download it and try again ^^
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 736

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:58 pm

I deleted everything. Downloaded the capx i uploaded, opened it, exported it and uploaded to; http://www.holydownload.net/rpgserver/ . White box. also a white box if i open on disk.

What am i doing wrong? It used to work fine.
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 736

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:04 pm

I can't possibly say! Are you sure you're selecting the correct export option? Are you ensuring that ALL of the exported files are being uploaded?

There is an error on your site to do with web-sockets, so maybe the site doesn't like it?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,850
Reputation: 48,301

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:13 pm

Well, i can't even run the html from file. I get the same error. The version on there doesn't use websockets anymore, so i can factor that out.

I just reinstalled Construct 2 and still the same.
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 736

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:20 pm

Found the problem! There was something odd with the facebook plugin. Once i removed the facebook objects, it seems to work fine. Not sure why it worked okay on your side though.

Thanks anyway!
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 736

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:23 pm

The link you gave still shows the error 'assignment to undeclared variable WEB_SOCKET_SWF_LOCATION'.

Is this the updated export?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,850
Reputation: 48,301

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:25 pm

I was just going to say. I just added the sockets again and it doesn't start. What's going on?

How do you find these errors btw?
B
4
S
1
G
1
Posts: 18
Reputation: 736

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:30 pm

When you export, untick the option to 'minify script' and try that.

Also noticed there are 2 different socket plugins, but both still work for me.

BTW, I don't use minify because I refuse to have Java installed :/
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,850
Reputation: 48,301

Next

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests